Martín Vizcarra

Birth Name: Martín Alberto Vizcarra Cornejo

Place of Birth: Lima, Peru

Date of Birth: 22 March, 1963

Ethnicity: Peruvian [Basque, possibly other]

Martín Vizcarra is a Peruvian engineer and politician. He has served as the 67th President of Peru, since 23 March, 2018, and President pro tempore of the Pacific Alliance, since 24 July, 2018. He was previously the First Vice President of Peru, from 28 July, 2016 to 23 March, 2018; Peruvian Ambassador to Canada, from 18 October, 2017 to 23 March, 2018; Minister of Transport and Communications, from 28 July, 2016 to 22 May, 2017; and Governor of the Moquegua Region, from 1 January, 2011 to 31 December, 2014.

President Vizcarra is the son of César Vizcarra Vargas and Doris Cornejo Dávila.

President Vizcarra was named after Martín de Porres, a Peruvian lay brother of the Dominican Order, who was beatified and canonized.

President Vizcarra is married to school teacher Maribel Carmen Díaz Cabello, with whom he has four children.

President Vizcarra’s paternal grandfather was Juan Alberto Vizcarra Espejo (the son of César G. Vizcarra and Herminia Espejo).

President Vizcarra’s paternal grandmother was Josefa Francisca Victoria Vargas Vélez (the daughter of David G. Vargas Maldonado and Francisca Velez Dueñas). David was the son of Pablo Vargas and Fernanda Maldonado. President Vizcarra’s great-grandmother Francisca was the daughter of Bernardo Velez Vizcarra and María Dueñas.

Sources: https://gestion.pe
http://caretas.pe

Baptismal record of President Vizcarra’s paternal grandfather, Juan Alberto Vizcarra Espejo – https://www.familysearch.org

Baptismal record of President Vizcarra’s paternal grandmother, Josefa Francisca Victoria Vargas Vélez – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of President Vizcarra’s paternal great-grandparents, David G. Vargas Maldonado and Francisca Velez Dueñas – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage information of President Vizcarra’s paternal great-grandparents, David G. Vargas Maldonado and Francisca Velez Dueñas – https://www.familysearch.org

7 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Doris’ maternal family name is Dávila.

  2. Manila says:

    David’s maternal family name is Maldonado, and was the son of Pablo Vargas and Fernanda Maldonado. President Vizcarra’s great-grandmother Francisca’s maternal family name is Dueñas, and was the daughter of Bernardo Vélez and María Dueñas.

    Marriage record of President Vizcarra’s paternal great-grandparents, – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S7WF-9FG6-G9

    Marriage information of President Vizcarra’s paternal great-grandparents, – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S7WF-9QLW-R9

  3. Manila says:

    Martín’s paternal grandparents were Alberto Vizcarra Espejo and Victoria Vargas.

    http://caretas.pe/sociedad/82309-el_otro_vizcarra

  4. Manila says:

    Maribel’s middle name and maternal family name are Carmen and Cabello, respectively.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.