Alan García

Birth Name: Alan Gabriel Ludwig García Pérez

Date of Birth: 23 May, 1949

Place of Birth: Lima, Peru

Date of Death: 17 April, 2019

Place of Death: Lima, Peru

Ethnicity: Peruvian [Spanish (Andalusian, Aragonese, Asturian, Cantabrian, Castilian, Extremaduran), Indigenous (Quechua)]

Alan García was a Peruvian politician. He served as the 61st and 64th President of Peru, from 28 July, 1985 to 28 July, 1990, and again from 28 July, 2006 to 28 July, 2011, respectively. He was also General Secretary of the Peruvian Aprista Party, from 9 October, 1982 to 15 July, 1985, and President of the Peruvian Aprista Party, from 15 July, 1985 to 23 December, 1988, and again from 7 June, 2004 to 11 April, 2016.

He was the son of Nytha Pérez Rojas and Carlos Gabriel García Ronceros.

President García was married to María del Pilar Nores Bodereau, until his death. He had a daughter with his former wife Carla Francisca Buscaglia Castellano; and a son with his former partner Elizabeth Roxanne Cheesman Rajkovic; and four children with María.

President García’s patrilineal line can be traced back to his seventh great-grandfather, Carlos Antonio García. His fourth paternal great-grandfather, Andrés Agustín José Gil García Doblado, came from Cádiz, Cádiz, Spain.

President García’s paternal grandfather was José Carlos García Grilló (the son of Pedro García Varillas and Luz Grilló Saldarriaga). President García’s grandfather Carlos was born in Piura, Piura, and is listed as “Blanco” (White) on records. Pedro was the son of Fernando García Gallardo and Rosario Varillas. Luz was the daughter of Manuel Lorenzo Grilló and Gregoria Saldarriaga.

President García’s paternal grandmother was Zoila Luz Albertina Ronceros Rendón (the daughter of Francisco Ronceros Pagador and Francisca Aurora Rendón Vivanco). Albertina was born in Lima, and is listed as “Blanca” (White) on records. Francisco was the son of Manuel R. Ronceros Huertas and Felipa Pagador. Aurora was the son of José María Rendón and Isabel Vivanco.

President García’s maternal grandfather was Elías Alejandro Pérez Aragón (the son of Elías Pérez Pérez and María Luisa Aragón Roque). Alejandro was born in Camaná, Camaná, and is listed as “Mestizo” on records. President García’s great-grandfather Elías was the son of Pedro Pérez Pancca and Eulalía Chiri García. The surname Pancca is of Indigenous Peruvian origin. Luisa was the daughter of Juan Pedro Aragón Fanola and Damiana Roque.

President García’s maternal grandmother was Celia Angélica Rojas Guevara (the daughter of Emilio Tojas Tisoc and Clara Dolores Guevara). Celia was born in Cusco, Cusco, and is listed as “Mestiza” on records. Emilio was the son of Cornelio Rojas and Carolina Tisoc Ayerve, whose own paternal grandfather, Francisco Mariano Tisoc Sayre Tupa y Sinchi Roca, was a noble Incan.

Source: Genealogy of Alan García – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.