Marc Almond

Attitude Magazine Awards 2013 - Arrivals

Almond in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Peter Mark Sinclair Almond

Place of Birth: Southport, Lancashire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: July 9, 1957

Ethnicity:
*father – Scottish
*maternal grandfather – Norwegian, some Danish
*maternal grandmother – English

Marc Almond is a British singer, songwriter, and musician. He is the vocalist in the English synthpop duo Soft Cell.

Marc is the son of Sandra Mary (Diesen) and Peter John Sinclair Almond. On his Twitter account, Marc stated:

I’ve got Scottish roots I really have, half my family tree is Scottish the other half is Norwegian.

Marc’s paternal grandparents were named John Sinclair Almond and Norah Douglas.

Marc’s maternal grandfather was Jens Peter Diesen (the son of Sigurd Diesen and Sofie Elisabeth Betsy Lassen). Marc’s grandfather Jens was born in Drammen, Buskerud, Norway. Sigurd was the son of Peter Anton Diesen and Karen Otilie/Othilie Knudsen. Sofie was the daughter of Jens Lassen and Marie Augusta Bugge.

Marc’s maternal grandmother was Gladys Vivia Wynn/Wynne (the daughter of Herbert John Wynn and Ada Barnard). Herbert was the son of William Wynn and Marie. Ada was the daughter of Thomas Clinch Barnard and Amelia.

Sources: Genealogy of Marc Almond (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.xn--familiertter-2jb.no

Genealogy of Marc’s mother (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Marc’s maternal grandmother, Gladys Vivia Wynn/Wynne (through Gladys’ sister, Jessie Marie Wynn; focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.melmorrisfamilytree.com
http://www.terrys.org.uk

Marc’s maternal great-grandfather, Herbert John Wynn, on the 1881 England and Wales Census – https://familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    no Ed Skrein anymore?

  2. madman says:

    Ethnicity:
    *Scottish (father)
    *Norwegian, some Danish (maternal grandfather)
    *English (maternal grandmother)

    Marc’s paternal grandparents were John Sinclair Almond and Norah Douglas.

    Marc’s maternal grandfather was Jens Peter Diesen (the son of Sigurd Diesen and Sofie Elisabeth Betsy Lassen). Marc’s grandfather Jens was born in Drammen, Norway. Sigurd was the son of Peter Anton Diesen and Karen Otilie/Othilie Knudsen. Sofie was the daughter of Jens Lassen and Marie Augusta Bugge.

    Marc’s maternal grandmother was Gladys Vivian Wynn (the daughter of Herbert John Wynn and Ada Barnard). Herbert was the son of William Wynn and Marie. Ada was the daughter of Thomas Clinch Barnard and Amelia.

    Sources: Genealogy of Marc Almond (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.xn--familiertter-2jb.no/744.html

    Genealogy of Marc’s mother (focusing on her own father’s side) – https://www.geni.com/people/private/6000000003264878184?through=6000000003264889048

    Genealogies of Marc’s maternal grandmother, Gladys Vivian Wynn (through her sister, Jessie Marie Wynn; focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://www.melmorrisfamilytree.com/3234.htm
    http://www.terrys.org.uk/charts/uvw/wynn400.htm

    Marc’s great-grandfather, Herbert John Wynn, on the 1881 England and Wales Census – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q27W-QQCN

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.