Lisa Kudrow

Kudrow in 2011, image via Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Lisa Valerie Kudrow

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 30, 1963

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Lisa Kudrow is an American actress, comedian, writer, and producer. She is known for playing Phoebe on the television sitcom Friends.

Lisa was born into a middle class Jewish family (from Belarus, Hungary, and Russia), the daughter of Nedra (Stern) and Lee/Leon Kudrow, a prominent physician who treated headaches. Lisa grew up in Tarzana, California. She was Bat Mitzvah.

On the U.S. version of the show Who Do You Think You Are? (2010), Lisa traced her Belarusian Jewish roots.

Lisa is married to French advertising executive Michel Stern, with whom she has a son.

Lisa’s paternal grandfather was David Kudrow (the son of Gershon/Harold/Harry Kudrow and Bluma/Blanche Rosofsky). David was a Jewish emigrant from Mogilev, Belarus.

Lisa’s paternal grandmother was Grunya/Gertrude Farberman (the daughter of Leo Farberman and Meri/Mera/Mary Aruch/Arouch/Aeroch Kremer). Grunya was a Jewish emigrant from Ilya, Vilna Province, Belarus. Leo was born in Dolginovo, the son of Zelig Farberman and Bertha. Lisa’s great-grandmother Meri was killed in the Holocaust.

Lisa’s maternal grandfather was Henry B. Stern (the son of Jacob Stern and Lottie Weiss). Henry was either a Hungarian Jewish immigrant, or was born in Illinois, to Hungarian Jewish parents.

Lisa’s maternal grandmother was Johanna Sands/Sand (the daughter of Tobias Sandberg/Sand and Anna Sherwindt/Scherwindt). Johanna was born in Germany, to Russian Jewish parents.

Sources: Information about Lisa’s appearance on Who Do You Think You Are? (2010) – http://tracingthetribe.blogspot.com

Genealogy of Lisa Kudrow – http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Lisa Kudrow (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Lisa’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Lisa’s paternal grandparents, David Kudrow and Grunya/Gertrude Farberman – https://www.familysearch.org

Lisa’s paternal grandmother, David Kudrow, on the 1925 New York State Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Lisa’s paternal grandmother, Grunya/Gertrude Farberman, on the 1925 New York State Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Lisa’s maternal grandparents, Henry B. Stern and Johanna Sands/Sand, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

21 Responses

  1. ONLY ANGLO-SAXONS ARE WHITE says:

    This is bull. My comments were deleted. Why? Lisa Kudrow is not white. Only Anglos are white.

  2. Natasha says:

    She looks like the English actress Siobhan Hayes.

  3. Summers says:

    She stated in an interview that she was Russian

  4. ethnic says:

    April thanks for the comment. damn I missed that show.

    Ethnic
    Admin

  5. April says:

    I watched an interview with Lisa Kudrow and she said that she was working on a show called Roots and they were able to trace her lineage on both sides to Belarus, so she might be Jewish but she is also Belarusian (Belaus is in Eastern Europe… landlocked by Russia, Poland, Ukraine, Lithuania, & Latvia).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.