Ken Griffey, Jr.

12th Annual Michael Jordan Celebrity Invitational Gala - Arrivals

photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: George Kenneth Griffey, Jr.

Place of Birth: Donora, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 21, 1969

Ethnicity: African-American

Ken Griffey, Jr. is an American professional baseball player. He spent most of his career with the Seattle Mariners of Major League Baseball.

Ken’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Robert “Buddy” Griffey (the son of George William Griffey and Lula/Louella/Lillian Shepherd). Joseph was born in Pennsylvania. George was the son of William Clark Griffey and Margaret. Lula was the daughter of George Henry Shepherd and Laura Virginia Robinson.

Ken’s paternal grandmother was Ruth N. Bailey (the daughter of John Bailey and Lena Anderson). Ruth was born in Kentucky.

Ken’s maternal grandfather was Curtis “Curley” Littleton (the son of Crawford Littleton and Alberta L. Roddy). Curtis was born in Georgia.

Ken’s maternal grandmother was named Catherine Jane Crump (the daughter of Howard W. Crump and Catherine). Ken’s grandmother Catherine was born in Pennsylvania.

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Ken’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Robert “Buddy” Griffey (the son of George William Griffey and Lula/Louella/Lillian Shepherd). Joseph was born in Pennsylvania. George was the son of William Clark Griffey and Margaret. Lula was the daughter of George Henry Shepherd and Laura Virginia Robinson.

    Ken’s paternal grandmother was Ruth N. Bailey (the daughter of John Bailey and Lena Anderson). Ruth was born in Kentucky.

    Ken’s maternal grandfather was Curtis “Curley” Littleton (the son of Crawford Littleton and Alberta L. Roddy). Curtis was born in Georgia.

    Ken’s maternal grandmother was Catherine Jane Crump (the daughter of Howard W. Crump and Catherine). Ken’s grandmother Catherine was born in Pennsylvania.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.