Johnny Damon

Birth Name: Johnny David Damon

Place of Birth: Fort Riley, Kansas, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 5, 1973

Ethnicity:
*English, Scottish, possibly other (father)
*Thai (mother)

Johnny Damon is an American retired professional baseball player. He was an outfielder.

Johnny is the son of Yome (Kiengrum) and Jimmy David Damon.

Johnny’s paternal grandfather was James Louis “Jim” Damon (the son of Archibald C. “Archy”/”Archie” Damon and Nellie/Millie Luvinda Billips). Archibald was the son of James G. Damon and Martha Jane. Millie was the daughter of Gideon Lewis Billips and Levisa Murdock/Murdick.

Johnny’s paternal grandmother was Edith M. Settles (the daughter of James Bradshaw and Edith Blair).

Source: https://books.google.com

Johnny’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Johnny’s paternal grandparents, James Louis “Jim” Damon and Edith Settles/M. Bradshaw, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Johnny’s paternal grandfather, James Louis “Jim” Damon, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies and obituaries of Johnny’s paternal great-grandparents, Archibald C. “Archy”/”Archie” Damon and Nellie/Millie Luvinda Billips – https://www.findagrave.com

Death record of Johnny’s paternal great-grandmother, Nellie/Millie Luvinda (Billips) Damon – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

4 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    His grandparents on a census
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KWZP-YHW
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XS1J-9SZ

    Grandfather and great-grandparents
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MS4K-S5J

    According to a tree on familysearch all of Archibald’s ancestors were English, sans a few Scottish people in the 17th century.

    Millie Bilips death record
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N31Y-27P
    https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=173505340

  2. bablah says:

    Which ones of his ancestors are Croatian?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.