John Slattery

John Slattery at the premiere of "Flags of Our Fathers". Academy

Slattery in 2006, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: John M. Slattery, Jr.

Place of Birth: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 13, 1962

Ethnicity: Irish

John Slattery is an American actor, screenwriter, director, and producer. He is of entirely Irish descent. John is married to actress Talia Balsam, with whom he has a son.

John’s paternal grandfather was Robert Basil Slattery (the son of John Thomas Slattery and Ellen L. Slavin). Robert was born in Massachusetts. John’s great-grandfather John Slattery was Irish. Ellen was born in Massachusetts, to Irish parents.

John’s paternal grandmother was Lee K. Lane (the daughter of Michael Lane and Ann Kiernan). Lee was born in Massachusetts. Michael was born in Ireland, the son of Michael Lane and Frances. Ann was born in Massachusetts, the daughter of Irish parents, Peter Kiernan and Ann.

John’s maternal grandfather was Joseph John Mulhern (the son of Cornelius P. Mulhern and Mary M. Earle). Joseph was born in Massachusetts. Cornelius and Mary M. were Irish. Cornelius was the son of Joseph M. Mulhern and Mary J. Feeley, from County Donegal. John’s great-grandmother Mary M. was the daughter of John J. Earle and Mary O’Shaughessey.

John’s maternal grandmother was Gertrude D. McNulty (the daughter of Bernard Francis McNulty and Ellen Agnes Ryan). Gertrude was born in Massachusetts. Bernard was born in Rhode Island, the son of Irish parents, John McNulty and Margaret McQuaid. Ellen was an Irish immigrant, the daughter of Patrick Ryan.

Sources: Genealogy of John Slattery – http://www.geni.com

John’s paternal grandfather, Robert Basil Slattey, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

John’s paternal great-grandparents, Michael Lane and Ann Kiernan, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of John’s mother – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

John’s maternal grandfather, Joseph John Mulhern, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

John’s maternal grandmother, Gertrude D. McNulty, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    *Bernard Francis McNulty and Ellen Agnes Ryan

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.