John Karna

Karna in 2016, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: John Timothy Karna

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 18, 1992

Ethnicity: Finnish (paternal grandfather), Irish, English

John Karna is an American actor. He is known for playing Noah Foster on the Scream series.

John’s paternal grandfather was Oiva Johannes “John” Karna (the son of John Karna and Ida Sivonen). Oiva was born in the U.S., to Finnish parents, who had arrived in the U.S. in the early 1900s.

John’s paternal grandmother was Rosemary Buckley (the daughter of The Rev. John Calvin Buckley and Elizabeth J. “Lizzie” Layne). Rosemary was born in West Virginia. John was born in Kentucky, the son of James Buckley and Sarah. Elizabeth was born in Kentucky, the daughter of Harrison H. Layne and Nancy.

John’s maternal grandparents were named George Theodore O’Brien and Barbara Jean White.

John’s parents are¬†pictured here.

Source: Obituary of John’s great-aunt (paternal grandfather’s sister) – http://www.legacy.com

1 Response

  1. stlucas says:

    John’s paternal grandfather was Oiva Johannes “John” Karna (the son of John Karna and Ida Sivonen). Oiva was born in the U.S., to Finnish parents.

    John’s paternal grandmother was Rosemary Buckley (the daughter of the Rev. John Calvin Buckley and Elizabeth J. “Lizzie” Layne). Rosemary was born in West Virginia. John was born in Kentucky, the son of James Buckley and Sarah. Elizabeth was born in Kentucky, the daughter of Harrison H. Layne and Nancy.

    John’s maternal grandparents were George Theodore O’Brien and Barbara Jean White.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.