Jane Wiedlin

Jane Wiedlin – 2014 Hollywood Bowl Opening Night and Hall of Fame Ceremony – Arrivals – Hollywood Bowl – Hollywood, CA, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 Headshot – False – Photo Credit: Janice Ogata / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Jane Marie Genevieve Wiedlin

Place of Birth: Oconomowoc, Wisconsin, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 20, 1958

Ethnicity:
*German, Swiss-German, Irish (father)
*Lebanese (mother)

Jane Wiedlin is an American musician, singer, songwriter, actress, and animal rights activist. She is the rhythm guitarist and backing vocalist of new wave band The Go-Go’s. She has also had a solo musical career. Other members of The Go-Go’s include Charlotte Caffey, Belinda Carlisle, and Regina Schock. She is also known as Jane Drano and Reverend Sister Go-Go.

Jane is the daughter of Betty Jane (Herro) and Robert Arthur Wiedlin. Her father was of German, Swiss-German, and Irish ancestry. Her mother was of Lebanese descent, and was from Oconomowoc, where many emigrants from Lebanon settled.

Jane’s paternal grandfather was Roy Vincent Wiedlin (the son of George Frederick Wiedlin and Kitty/Kathryn Nicholson). Roy was born in Illinois. George was born in either Illinois or Germany, to German parents. Kitty was born in either New York or County Sligo, to Irish parents.

Jane’s paternal grandmother was Genevieve Catherine Bastian (the daughter of George Bastian and Mary Simon). Genevieve was born in Illinois, to Swiss-German parents. Mary was the daughter of Samuel Simon.

Jane’s maternal grandfather was named Joseph Kalel/Khalil Herro (the son of Khalil Herro and Mariam). Joseph was born in Baalbek, Lebanon, likely in Ain Bourday.

Jane’s maternal grandmother was named Genevieve Nemior/Nemoir. Genevieve was born in Zahle, Lebanon.

Sources: Genealogies of Jane’s parents – https://www.findagrave.com

Jane’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jane’s maternal grandfather, Joseph Kalel/Khalil Herro – https://www.geni.com

3 Responses

  1. Johnsonades says:

    Her geni family tree makes her grandfather Joseph Khalil Herro the son of Khalil Herro (not Elias) and Mariam Herro. According to the tree he had a sister name Nahida Rosa Herro who was born in Ain Bourday, Baalbek, Lebanon most likely where Joseph Khalil was born. https://www.geni.com/people/Nahida-Rosa-Scarf-Herro/6000000005015943634?through=6000000005056417940

    The geni tree also says Jane’s maternal grandmother Genevieve Herro Nemoir was born in Zahle, Lebanon https://www.geni.com/people/Genevieve-Herro/6000000009028776609?through=6000000009028908540

    This makes Jane Wiedlin of Lebanese descent not “Syrian-Lebanese” descent which is incorrect since she was not of Syrian descent. Please change your incorrect title.

  2. bablah says:

    *Jane’s paternal grandfather was Roy Vincent Wiedlin (the son of George Frederick Wiedlin and Kitty/Kathryn Nicholson). Roy was born in Illinois. George was born in either Illinois or Germany, to German parents. Kitty was born in either New York or County Sligo, to Irish parents.

    *Jane’s paternal grandmother was named Genevieve Catherine Bastian (the daughter of George Bastian and Mary Simon). Genevieve was born in Illinois to Swiss-German parents. Mary was the daughter of Samuel Simon.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.