Charlotte Caffey

Birth Name: Charlotte Irene Caffey

Place of Birth: Santa Monica, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 21, 1953

Ethnicity: Irish, English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, German, Scottish

Charlotte Caffey is an American musician and songwriter. She is the guitarist of the rock band The Go-Go’s. Other members of the band include Belinda Carlisle, Regina Schock, and Jane Wiedlin.

Charlotte is the daughter of Ann (Gorey) and Michael Terrance Caffey, a director. She is married to singer and guitarist Jeff McDonald of Red Kross, with whom she has a daughter. Charlotte and Jeff are in the band Ze Malibu Kids together.

Charlotte’s paternal grandfather was Benjamin Franklin “Bing” Caffey (the son of Lochlin Washington Caffey and Helen Eugenia Mead). Benjamin was born in Georgia, and was a former head of the production department at Paramount Studios. Lochlin, a noted Sergeant in the U.S. 40th Volunteer Infantry, was the son of Benjamin Franklin Caffey and Mary Evans Winn. Helen was the daughter of Eugenius Nesbit Mead and Mary Olivia Wynne.

Charlotte’s paternal grandmother was Verna Marguerite Johnson (the daughter of Henderson L. Johnson and Katherine Murta). Verna was born in California. Henderson was the son of Uriah Johnson and Mary Anne Frye. Katherine was born in California, to a father from Vermont and a mother from Missouri, and appears to have been adopted by Thomas and Mary Murta.

Charlotte’s maternal grandfather was Leo J. Gorey (the son of Robert Christopher Gorey and Ann/Annie M. Garnett). Leo was born in Kentucky. Robert was likely the son of Irish parents; his mother was named Johanna. Ann was the daughter of Andrew B. Garnett and Lucretia.

Charlotte’s maternal grandmother was Pauline M. O’Dwyer (the daughter of Frank/Francis James O’Dwyer and likely Leonora Josephine Fisher). Pauline was born in Alabama. Frank was born in Alabama, to an Irish father and an English mother.

Sources: Marriage record of Charlotte’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Charlotte’s father – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Charlotte’s paternal grandfather, Benjamin Franklin “Bing” Caffey – https://wc.rootsweb.com

Charlotte’s paternal grandmother, Verna Marguerite Caffey, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Verna Marguerite Caffey on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Charlotte’s paternal great-grandfather, Henderson L. Johnson, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Charlotte’s paternal great-grandmother, Katherine Murta, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Katherine Murta on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Charlotte’s maternal grandfather, Leo J. Gorey, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Charlotte’s maternal great-grandfather, Robert Christopher Gorey, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Robert Christopher Gorey on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Robert Christopher Gorey on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Robert Christopher Gorey on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Charlotte’s maternal great-grandmother, Ann/Annie M. Garnett, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Charlotte’s maternal grandmother, Pauline M. O’Dwyer, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.