Jodie Sweetin

People's Ones to Watch 2015 - Arrivals

Sweetin in 2015, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Jodie Lee Ann Sweetin

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 19, 1982

Ethnicity: English, possibly one eighth Native American, other

Jodie Sweetin is an American actress and television personality. She is known for her role as Stephanie Tanner on the long-running television sitcom Full House and its spin off series Fuller House.

Jodie was adopted and raised as an only child by Sam Sweetin and his second wife, Janice, when she was nine months old. The adoption was not formalized until she was two years old, because her birth father was said to be of one fourth Native American ancestry. The full names of her biological parents are not publicly known.

Sam Sweetin’s first wife, Rose (Rideout), is Jodie’s biological father’s aunt.

Jodie has a daughter with her former husband, film transportation coordinator Cody Herpin; and a daughter with her former husband Morty Coyle.

Jodie’s paternal great-grandparents were named Richard M. Rideout and Alma E. Berkley. The were from Arkansas.

Source: http://books.google.com

6 Responses

  1. savanna says:

    Her paternal great grandparents are Richard M. Rideout and Alma E. Berkley Rideout, they are from Arkansas.

  2. savanna says:

    Jodie is actually related to her adoptive father’s first wife Rose Rideout, through her bio father.

    • savanna says:

      Sam Sweetin is not her biological mother’s brother. His first wife Rose Rideout is Jodie’s biological dad’s aunt, making Rose Rideout Jodie’s biological great aunt. Her obituary is online just google “Rose Rideout Sweetin obituary”

  3. fuzzybear44 says:

    has the native part been confirmed yet?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.