Jimmy Fallon

Fallon in 2010, photo by Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: James Thomas Fallon

Place of Birth: Bay Ridge, Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 19, 1974

Ethnicity:
*62.5% Irish
*25% German
*12.5% Norwegian

Jimmy Fallon is an American comedian, television host, actor, singer, writer, and producer. He has hosted The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon since 2014. He previously hosted the show Late Night with Jimmy Fallon from 2009 to 2014.

His father is of half Irish and half German descent. His mother is of three quarters Irish and one quarter Norwegian ancestry.

Jimmy is married to producer Nancy Juvonen, with whom he has two children.

Jimmy’s patrilineal ancestry originates with his great-great-grandparents, Thomas Fallon, who was from County Galway, Ireland, and Louisa Stickever (whose parents were Henry Stickever, who was born in France, of Irish descent, and Mary O’Brien, who was Irish).

Jimmy’s paternal grandfather was James William Fallon (the son of William John Fallon and Mary Ann Monahan). Jimmy’s grandfather James was born in New York, of Irish descent. Jimmy’s great-grandfather William was the son of Thomas Fallon and Louisa Stickevers/Stickever. Jimmy’s great-grandmother Mary was born in New York, the daughter of James P./Henry Monahan and Mary Martha Worth; Martha was born in Spain, though of Irish descent.

Jimmy’s paternal grandmother was Luise/Louise Schalla (the daughter of Karl/Charles Friedrich August Schalla and Luise “Lizzie”/Elizabeth Ganz). Jimmy’s grandmother Luise was German, born in Osterholz-Scharmbeck, to a father from Gdańsk, Pomeranian Voivodeship, Poland, and a mother from Osterholz-Scharmbeck.

Jimmy’s maternal grandfather was Thomas Francis “Tom” Feeley (the son of Thomas Feehily/Feeley, Jr. and Mary Jane O’Neill). Jimmy’s grandfather Thomas was born in New York. Jimmy’s great-grandfather Thomas was from Drumlish, County Longford, Ireland, the son of Thomas Feehily and Mary Kenny. Jimmy’s great-grandmother Mary Jane was from Killoe, also in County Longford, Ireland, and was the daughter of Bernard O’Neill and Teresa.

Jimmy’s maternal grandmother was Gloria Rose Hovelsen/Hovelson (the daughter of Hans Julius Hovelsen and Mary Frances “May” Driscoll). Gloria was born in New York. Hans was Norwegian, born in Fredrikstad, Norway, the son of Johan Severin Hovelsen and Bolette/Bollette Jacobsdatter/Jakobsen. Jimmy’s great-grandmother Mary was born in Kinsale, County Cork, Ireland, to Joseph Driscoll and Margaret Daly.

Sources: Family history of Jimmy Fallon, by Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak, for Irish America Magazine – http://irishamerica.com

Genealogies of Jimmy Fallon – http://www.geni.com
https://4.bp.blogspot.com
https://1.bp.blogspot.com

Obituary of Jimmy’s paternal grandmother, Luise/Louise (Schalla) Fallon – http://www.americanmemorials.com

Fallon with wife Nancy Juvonen, 2006 – Photo by Starfrenzy/www.bigstockphoto.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

87 Responses

  1. phaedra says:

    Looks like has native in him (eye shape).

  2. Alice says:

    Anyway gel we might leave this discussion for another time. Sláinte and all the best for the New Year.

  3. Alice says:

    Goodness I don’t just have my head in books and all of Northern Europe has high percentages of blue eyes. Even here in Australia there are a whole load of people with blue eyes.

    • gel says:

      Yes, they are – because most of them are of Irish descent!

      Oh, you’re in Australia – that explains everything!

      • Alice says:

        Born in Ireland though gel and have spent plenty of time there so I’ve been to quite a few countries and I’m speaking from personal knowledge. I try to use scientific links to back up what I say which is more than some people do. :)

  4. gel says:

    Here, this is why I startled the woman in Brighton!:

    http://www.mirror.co.uk/tv/tv-news/hunky-ex-mr-ireland-jeremy-7101650

    I looked similar to that! – the Irish look.

    (By the way, I notice most in Northen Ireland have similar looks – so they are pretty Irish!)

  5. gel says:

    I was pulled up for my blue eyes in England, so they must be unusual.
    Any blue eyes in Britain often come from being of Irish descent – that has usually been the case, whenever I’ve checked.
    In Ireland, the people are so blue-eyed its taken for granted. In England, brown eyes are taken for granted. That is the situation.

    • Alice says:

      Where did you go London? And are you talking about Native Brits? English people that have ancestry from Britain and Ireland are usually blue eyed. There are a minority Irish and British with brown eyes. (I’m of course talking about people with deep roots in Britain and Ireland and not people with ancestry from outside this area e.g. relatively recent immigrants). The UK now has a very large immigrant population but I’m sure you know the difference. People in the more southern counties of England are more likely to be brown eyed.

    • chris91 says:

      Whats even with that discussion? Brits are majorly composed of ancient southern european ethnicities it goes way back to when Basques and Iberians travelled and settled in todays Britain. Brits are basically the spaniards of the north minus the ones that have more Anglo-Saxon and scandinavian heritage of course but they seem in the minority.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.