Jimmy Durante

Birth Name: James Francis Durante

Date of Birth: February 10, 1893

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: January 29, 1980

Place of Death: Santa Monica, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Italian

Jimmy Durante was an American singer, pianist, comedian, and actor. His parents, Rosa Novellino/Lentino and Bartolomeo Durante, were Italian, from Salerno, Campania.

Jimmy’s paternal grandfather was named Angelo Durante.

Jimmy’s paternal grandmother was named Maria Nola.

Jimmy’s maternal grandfather was named Giuseppe Novellino.

Jimmy’s maternal grandmother was named Ganna Corsete.

Sources: Jimmy Durante on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jimmy’s parents – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

4 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

  2. bablah says:

    Lentino is possibly his grandmother’s last name from a previous marriage.

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F6QL-12J

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.