Jeri Ryan

Jeri Ryan

Ryan in 2006, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Jeri Lynn Zimmermann

Place of Birth: Munich, West Germany (now Germany)

Date of Birth: 22 February, 1968

Ethnicity: German, possibly other

Jeri Ryan is an American actress. She is known for playing Seven of Nine on Star Trek: Voyager and in the Star Trek franchise in general.

She was born Jeri Lynn Zimmermann in Munich, Germany, and was raised across the United States, finally settling in Paducah, Kentucky. She is the daughter of Sharon and Gerhard Florian “Jerry” Zimmermann, a master sergeant in the U.S. Army. Her father was born in Baden, Austria, and came to the U.S. after World War II, after his mother married an American.

Jeri is married to French chef Christophe Émé. Jeri has a son with her former husband, political candidate and businessperson Jack Ryan; and a daughter with Christophe.

Jeri’s paternal grandmother was Elfriede Josephine/Josefine Kreisel (the daughter of Florian Kreisel and Antonie Jilg). Elfriede was born in Obermohrau, Czechoslovakia.

Source: Obituary of Jeri’s paternal grandmother, Elfriede Josephine/Josefine (Kreisel) Zimmermann Westervelt – https://www.legacy.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

4 Responses

  1. italiano90 says:

    I doubt she’s anything but german. Gorgeous woman though.

  2. bzbunni says:

    She looks like she has something other than German. Her skin tone and her full lips. sounds suspicious

    • Huggybear says:

      There was a lot of mixing in Germany in the past,so don’t be shock to found out that she is.Even hilter had African heritage,they did a Dna test on his family

      • andrew says:

        It’s actually the other way round.

        Barbaric /Germanic tribes have basically invaded/colonized any parts of Europe in the past, reaching North Africa too. Nobody really ever invaded Germany.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.