Jeffrey Jones

Jeffrey Jones at the 7th Annual Chrysalis Butterfly Ball. Priva

Jones in 2008, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Jeffrey Duncan Jones

Place of Birth: Buffalo, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 28, 1946

Ethnicity: English, German, likely some Welsh

Jeffrey Jones is an American actor.

Jeffrey’s paternal grandfather was Harrison Morton Jones (the son of Raymond Thomas Jones and May/Mary Effie Seely/Seeley). Harrison was born in New York. Raymond was the son of Simeon Raymond Jones and Jane Owen. May was the daughter of Absalom Seely and Maria Ford.

Jeffrey’s paternal grandmother was Ruth Stocum Neff (the daughter of Solomon Bennett Stocum and Lillian C. Neff). Ruth was born in New York. Solomon was the son of Hector M. Stocum and Ann Eliza Bennet.

Jeffrey’s maternal grandfather was Elgin Grant/A. Schooley (the son of John/Johnny Merit Schooley and Susanna/Susannah/Susan Adelaide Helen Whiteman). Elgin was born in Bertie, Welland, Ontario, Canada. John was the son of John E. Schooley and Jane Gleason. Susanna was the daughter of George Whiteman and Elizabeth Schmidt/Smith, who were German immigrants.

Jeffrey’s maternal grandmother was Bessie M. Kelberer (the daughter of John George Kelberer and Caroline Magdalina Ehinger). Bessie was born in New York. John was the son of German parents, John Jacob Kelberer and Magdalena Roller. Caroline was also the daughter of German parents, The Rev. Frederick Johann Christian Ehinger, a minister, and Wilhelmina Strate.

Sources: Genealogy of Jeffrey Jones (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Jeffrey’s paternal grandparents, Harrison Morton Jones and Ruth Stocum Neff, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jeffrey’s maternal grandparents, Elgin Grant/A. Schooley and Bessie M. Kelberer, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.