Krysten Ritter

"Jessica Jones" Series Premiere - Arrivals

Ritter in 2015, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Krysten Alyce Ritter

Place of Birth: Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 16, 1981

Ethnicity: German, English, Scottish

Krysten Ritter is an American actress, musician, author, and model. She is the daughter of Kathi and Gary Ritter. She has a son with her partner, musician Adam Granduciel.

Her surname is German.

Krysten’s paternal grandfather was Harry L. Ritter (the son of William McClellan/Mac Ritter and Hellen/Helen Alberta/Elberta Shipman). Harry was born in West Virginia. William was the son of Harry Bertram Ritter and Dora Ethel Williams. Hellen was the daughter of Earnest LaRue Shipman and Mable/Mabel Florence Smith.

Krysten’s paternal grandmother is named Shirley A. Shaffer.

Krysten’s maternal grandfather was Grover James Howard Payne (the son of William Hamilton Payne and Ollie Beatrice Carroll). Grover was born in West Virginia. William was the son of George Waldon Payne and Estelle Martisha Day. Ollie was the daughter of James A. Carroll/Carrell and Martha Washington Pippin.

Krysten’s maternal grandmother was Betty Lou Hill (the daughter of William Moody Hill and Mattie Mae Bailey). Betty was born in West Virginia. Mattie was the daughter of John Wallace Bailey and Vada Gearles or McKinney.

Sources: Krysten’s paternal grandfather, Harry L. Ritter, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary, and genealogy, of Krysten’s paternal grandfather, Harry L. Ritter (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Krysten’s paternal grandfather, Harry L. Ritter – http://www.mcmichaelfuneralhome.com

Krysten’s paternal great-grandmother, Hellen/Helen Alberta Shipman, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Krysten’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Earnest LaRue Shipman, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Krysten’s maternal grandfather, Grover James Howard Payne – http://obituaries.expressionstributes.com

Genealogy of Krysten’s maternal grandmother, Betty Lou (Hill) Payne (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

26 Responses

  1. luckystar says:

    She looks french. She looks like Eva Green.

  2. Adrian1Cram says:

    Did she change her hair

  3. lelo4 says:

    German? lol probably Ashkenazi Jew, that would explain her dark appearance.

    • J420 says:

      She could have Jewish, but that has nothing to do with her dark hair which looks dyed.

      • Adamina says:

        @neiltennant some people need to go out more. There are many Jews with light hair and light eyes.

      • Yeravam says:

        Some Jews do have light hair and eyes, but most do not.

        Most have a swarthy Middle Eastern appearance, because that’s where more than half of their genes come from.

        • andrew says:

          Probably 10-15% of Jews properly look Middle Eastern. Someone like Ben Bernanke, not the most typical look by any means.

        • Yeravam says:

          “Probably 10-15% of Jews properly look Middle Eastern. Someone like Ben Bernanke, not the most typical look by any means.”

          More like 60-70%, if not higher. Another 20% look stereotypically “Ashkenazi” (like Andy Samberg, Jesse Eisenberg, etc), and the rest look more or less European.

          Whenever I see a Jew who looks full European, it is (9 times out of 10) because they are only half or partially Jewish.

        • andrew says:

          60-70% look like Ben Bernanke?? Ahaha. I picked someone who is close to what people from Levant look like.

          A good % of Jews look exotic (like David Miliband) for Europe but they still do not look Levantine/Middle Eastern. They have their own look.

        • Yeravam says:

          “60-70% look like Ben Bernanke?? Ahaha. I picked someone who is close to what people from Levant look like. ”

          I said 60-70% have a Levantine (or at least broadly Mediterranean) appearance, and they do. But your anti-Semitism is so strong that you will never acknowledge it regardless, even when the evidence is right in front of you.

          “A good % of Jews look exotic (like David Miliband) for Europe but they still do not look Levantine/Middle Eastern. They have their own look.”

          I’ve seen plenty of Lebanese who look like him.

    • loiro says:

      There are Germans with black hair.. be serious, this is what I mean by Americans not knowing what Europeans look like.

    • Greyface says:

      so if someone has dark coloring, they must be Jewish? why not spanish or italian?? germans can be very dark as well

    • TheHelper says:

      @lelo4 Her dark appearance in that picture comes from tanning.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.