Jason Mewes

08/24/2012 – Jason Mewes – Jason Mewes Visits The Morning Show in Toronto on August 24, 2012 – The Morning Show Street Front Studios – Toronto, Canada – Photo Credit: Robin Wong / PR Photos

Birth Name: Jason Edward Mewes

Place of Birth: Highlands, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 12, 1974

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, possibly other

Jason Mews is an American actor, producer, and internet radio show host. He is known for playing Jay opposite Kevin Smith‘s Silent Bob.

His mother has English, Scottish, German, and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish ancestry.

Jason is often said to be of Polish descent. It is not clear if this is accurate.

He is married to Jordan Monsanto, with whom he has a daughter.

Jason’s maternal grandfather was Morris Robert Blackman Mewes (the son of Henry George Mewes and Gladys I. Stevens Blackman). Morris was born in New Jersey. Henry was the son of Henry/Heinrich John Mewes, whose parents were German, with roots in Bavaria, and of Minnie Bell, whose father was born in Austria. Gladys was the daughter of Walter Tracy Blackman and Elizabeth B. Lee “Libbie” Stevens, whose parents were from Northern Ireland, with roots in Derry.

Jason’s maternal grandmother was Jean/Jeanne Elizabeth Duncan (the daughter of Opferman Somers Duncan and Adelaide Margaret “Ruth” McNiesh). Jean was born in New York City or New Jersey. Opferman was the son of John Edward Duncan and Adelia Jane Clark “Delia” Foster. Adelaide was the daughter of George Philip/Phillip McNiesh and Philippina/Philipina Sophie Bear, whose father and maternal grandparents were German.

Sources: Jason’s maternal great-grandparents, Henry George Mewes and Gladys I. Stevens Blackman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jason’s maternal great-grandfather, Henry George Mewes, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jason’s maternal great-grandfather, Opferman Somers Duncan, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

7 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Elizabeth B. Lee “Libbie” Stevens’ parents were Irish: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MKYQ-K5N

  2. andrew says:

    Good post follers

    Not sure where his Polish ancestry should come from

    His wife has to be at least partly Sephardi Jewish with a surname like that.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.