Holly Valance

Birth Name: Holly Rachel Vukadinović

Place of Birth: Fitzroy, Victoria, Australia

Date of Birth: 11 May, 1983

Ethnicity: Serbian, English, Spanish

Holly Valance is an Australian actress, singer, songwriter, and model. She has starred in the television drama Neighbours and the Hollywood film DOA: Dead or Alive.

Her father, Rajko (Ryko) Vukadinović, is Serbian, and her mother, who was born in Southampton, England, is of English and Spanish descent. Her half-sister is actress and model Olympia Valance. Holly is married to billionaire English property developer Nick Candy, with whom she has two children.

Her mother is said to be related to British comedian Benny Hill; Benny’s cousin was her grandfather.

At 2 minutes and 29 seconds into this interview, the interviewer asks Holly about where her family is from. Holly states that her mother’s family are from Southampton, England, and also adds that she has Spanish ancestors.

image via Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

37 Responses

  1. roman2886 says:

    She has English ancestry her mothers family is from Southhampton England.

  2. ihatemostpeople says:

    She looks Eurasian mixed with something I don’t know, she just looks different than most Whites

    • roman2886 says:

      She has no Asian in her she is 100% White i have Asian in me but i look 100% White i’m Eurasian but i don’t look it i look White i don’t look Eurasian or Asian at all even though i’m Eurasian i consider myself White instead of Eurasian Eurasians consider themselves White even the Asian looking Eurasians and the Eurasians that look Eurasians i know White Eurasians consider themselves White just too obvious because they look White.

  3. ihatemostpeople says:

    Correction: her mother is Mexican, Filipino, German, and Russian. Her father is Irish, Swedish, and Native American

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.