Benny Hill

Birth Name: Alfred Hawthorne Hill

Date of Birth: 21 January, 1924

Place of Birth: Southampton, Hampshire, England, U.K.

Date of Death: 20 April, 1992

Place of Death: Teddington, Middlesex, England, U.K.

Ethnicity: English

Benny Hill was an English comedian and actor.

Benny’s paternal grandfather was Henry Hawthorn Hill (the son of Joseph Henry Hill and Lydia Charlotte Hawthorn). Henry was born in Retford, Nottinghamshire.

Benny’s paternal grandmother was Sophia Summersbee Mandrell (the daughter of William Mandrell and Ann Rouse Summersbee). Sophia was born in Stow-on-the-Wold, Gloucestershire. William was the son of George Mandrell and Harriet Coombs.

Benny’s maternal grandfather was William Frederick Cave (the son of Joseph Cave and Annie Collis). William was born in Netley Marsh, Hampshire.

Benny’s maternal grandmother was Alice Augusta Sims (the daughter of Francis Sims and Martha Gill). Alice was born in Wimborne, Dorsetshire.

Benny is said to have been related to Australian actress and singer Holly Valance.

Source: Genealogy of Benny Hill – https://www.wikitree.com

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.