Christian Pitre

11/24/2013 – Christian Pitre – Kaunis Launch Party Benefiting Toys for Tots – Arrivals – Coast Anabelle Hotel – Burbank, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Glenn Harris / PR Photos

Birth Name: Christian Leah Pitre

Place of Birth: Tennessee, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 31, 1983

Ethnicity:
*father – Cajun/French, smaller amounts of Spanish, and some German
*mother – English, possibly other

Christian Pitre is an American actress.

Her father’s family is from Louisiana, and is of Cajun/French, along with Spanish (with some roots in Cádiz, Andalusia, and the Canary Islands), and some Alsatian German, ancestry.

Christian is married to Robbie Davis, with whom she has one child.

Christian’s paternal grandfather was Thomas Pitre (the son of Thomas Joseph Pitre and Blanche Gaudet). Christian’s grandfather Thomas was born in Louisiana. Christian’s great-grandfather Thomas was born in Louisiana, the son of Charles Pitre and Julia Dantin. Blanche was born in Louisiana, the daughter of Allen Gaudet and Marcelite Aspasie Falgout.

Christian’s paternal grandfather was Florence Thibodeaux (the daughter of Alces/Alsace Thibodeaux/Thibodand and Melodia Marguerite Fonseca). Florence was born in Louisiana. Alces was born in Louisiana, and likely was the son of Drauzin Marcelin/Marcel Thibodeaux/Thibodand and Aurelie/Oralie Delphine Ordoyne. Melodia was born in Louisiana, the daughter of Alidore Lezin Fonseca and Armantine Valerie Plaisance.

Christian’s maternal grandfather was possibly surnamed Morgan.

Christian’s maternal grandmother was Wilma Fay Grady (the daughter of Mitchell Elbert Grady and Beatrice Ollie Ledford). Wilma was born in Tennessee. Mitchell was born in Tennessee, the son of William Elbert Grady and Matilda Elizabeth Blankenship. Beatrice was the daughter of Roy L. Ledford.

Sources: Obituary of Christian’s father – http://lobservateur.com

Obituary of Christian’s maternal grandmother, Wilma Fay “Cricket” Grady-Elrod – http://ralphbuckner.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.