James Lastovic

James Lastovic – 12th Annual Holiday Toy Drive Hosted by CURE JM Benefiting Children’s Hospital of Los Angeles – Arrivals – Avalon Hollywood Nightclub, 1735 Vine Street – Los Angeles, CA, USA, 2015 – Photo Credit: Guillermo Proano / PR Photos

Birth Name: James Joseph Prejean

Place of Birth: Sonoma, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 15, 1994

Ethnicity:
*father – Cajun/French, English, Swedish, German, Irish, Welsh, Spanish [Canary Islander]
*mother – Croatian, Italian

James Lastovic is an American actor, writer, and producer.

James’ paternal grandfather is James Stamford “Jim” Prejean (the son of James Stamford Prejean and Bonita Marie Kacker). James’ grandfather James was born in California. James’ great-grandfather James was born in Louisiana, the son of Clarence Benjamin Prejean and Louise Gray. Bonita was born in California, the daughter of George Emil Kacker, whose parents were German, and of Katherine/Catherine Sara Cordelia Winniford. Bonita was the stepdaughter of William J. Watts.

James’ paternal grandmother is Linda Marie Shogren/Swogren (the daughter of Norman C. Shogren and Marie Emma Witt). Norman was born in Minnesota, the son of Swedish parents, William Shogren and Hannah Swanson. James’ great-grandmother Marie was born in Iowa, the daughter of John Henry Witt, who was German, and of Augusta Caroline Brandt, whose parents were German.

James’ maternal grandfather was Joseph L. LaStovic (the son of Joseph Louie “Joe” Lastovic and Katherine “Katie” Cikar). James’ grandfather Joseph was born in Wisconsin, to parents from Yugoslavia, who were possibly of Croatian descent.

James’ maternal grandmother was Lucienne Muriel Fina (the daughter of Donald Pascal Fina and Lucille Gastaldi). Lucienne was born in Wisconsin. Donald was born in New York, to Italian parents, Giuseppe/Joseph Di Pasquale Fina and Vincenza. Lucille was born in Missouri, also to Italian parents, Dominic Menotti Gastaldi and Bianca/Blanche E., who likely were from Cosio di Arroscia, Imperia, Liguria.

Sources: Obituary of James’ aunt (father’s sister) – http://www.legacy.com

Birth record of James’ paternal grandfather, James Stamford Prejean – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of James’ paternal great-grandparents, James Stamford Prejean and Bonita Marie Kacker – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of James’ paternal great-grandmother, Marie Emma (Witt) Shogren – http://lacrossetribune.com

Obituary of James’ maternal grandmother, Lucienne Muriel (Fina) LaStovic – http://www.newspapers.com

2 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Please add Cajun, Irish, Welsh, and Spanish [Canary Islander] to his father’s ancestry.

    James’ paternal grandfather is James Stamford “Jim” Prejean (the son of James Stamford Prejean and Bonita Marie Kacker). James’ grandfather James was born in California. James’ great-grandfather James was born in Louisiana, the son of Clarence Benjamin Prejean and Louise Gray. Bonita was born in California, the daughter of George Emil Kacker, whose parents were German, and of Katherine/Catherine Sara Cordelia Winniford. Bonita was the stepdaughter of William J. Watts.

    Marriage record of James’ paternal great-grandparents, James Stamford Prejean and Bonita Marie Kacker – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKJZ-CCPB

  2. andrew says:

    >Donald Pascal Fina.

    >Giuseppe/Joseph Di Pasquale Fina

    >Dominic Menotti Gastaldi and Bianca/Blanche E., who were likely from Cosio di Arroscia, Imperia, Liguria.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.