Hayley Westenra

photo by Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Hayley Dee Westenra

Place of Birth: Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand

Date of Birth: 10 April, 1987

Ethnicity: Irish, English, Scottish, Northern Irish

Hayley Westenra is a New Zealander classical crossover singer and songwriter.

Her surname is common in Ireland.

Hayley’s great-great-great-grandfather, Captain Richard Westenra, was born, c. 1794, in Enniskillen, Fermanagh, Northern Ireland.

Hayley’s paternal grandfather was Aylmer Derrick Westenra (the son of Derrick Warner Westenra and Helen Beatrix Nicholls). Derrick was the son of Warner William Westenra and Selina Frances Aylmer. Helen was the daughter of Walter Charles Nicholls and Helen MacFarlane, whose parents were Scottish.

Hayley’s paternal grandmother was Patricia Menzies (the daughter of Henry Menzies and Dorothy Wardell). Dorothy was the daughter of William Wardell and Eva Buxton, whose parents were English, her father from Wootton, Staffordshire.

Hayley’s maternal grandmother was named Shirley Ireland.

Sources: http://www.nytimes.com
http://www.dailymail.co.uk

Genealogy¬†of Hayley Westenra (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.