Erin Darke

Erin Darke – “Kill Your Darlings” New York City Screening Hosted by Cinema Society and Johnston & Murphy – Arrivals – Paris Theatre – New York City, NY, USA – Photo Credit: Debby Wong / PR Photos

Birth Name: Erin Constance Maja-Darke

Place of Birth: Flint, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 10, 1984

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, German, French-Canadian, 1/8 Swedish

Erin Darke is an American actress.

Erin is the daughter of Kristina “Kris” (Strand) and Ian Harvey Darke.

Erin’s paternal grandfather was Reginald Harvey “Reg” Darke (the son of Percival “Percy” Darke and Constance Scott). Percival was the son of Harvey Darke, who was from Manchester, England, and of Susannah Jacques, who was from Sunderland, England. Constance was also a British immigrant to Canada.

Erin’s paternal grandmother was Agnes Nora Jean Milne (the daughter of Andrew Milne and Mary Baxter Dale). Agnes was born in Chatham, Ontario, Canada. Andrew was born in Canada, to Scottish parents, Peter Milne, who was from┬áMaud, Aberdeenshire, and Elspeth. Mary Baxter was also born in Canada, the daughter of Peter Dale and Maria Green.

Erin’s maternal grandfather was David Norman Strand (the son of Oscar Laurence Strand and Eletha Henrietta Cole). Oscar was the son of Swedish parents, John K. Strand and Christine Hagelin/Hazelin. Eletha was the daughter of William Jefferson Cole and Emily Jane Patten, who was from Ontario, Canada.

Erin’s maternal grandmother was Phyllis June Goff (the daughter of Clarence E. Goff and Edna K. Beaubien/Beaubian). Clarence was the son of Edward Goff and Bertha Sager. Edna was the daughter of Frederick Joseph Beaubian and Lillian/Lillie Mary Richard.

Sources: Genealogy of Erin’s father – http://www.genealogy.com

Information about Erin’s paternal great-grandparents, Percival “Percy” Darke and Constance Scott – http://www.durhamatwar.org

Obituary of Erin’s paternal grandmother, Agnes Nora Jean (Milne) Darke – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Erin’s maternal grandfather, David Norman Strand – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Erin’s maternal grandmother, Phyllis June (Goff) Strand – http://martinfuneralhome.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.