David Hasselhoff

David Hasselhoff

Hasselhoff in 2007, photo by Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: David Michael Hasselhoff

Place of Birth: Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 17, 1952

Ethnicity: German, Irish, English

David Hasselhoff is an American actor, singer, producer, and businessperson. He is the star of the television series Knight Rider and Baywatch. David has made a successful singing career in Europe, particularly in Germany.

David is the son of Dolores Therese (Mullinex/Mullinix) and Joseph Vincent Hasselhoff. He has two children with his former wife, actress Pamela Bach.

David’s paternal grandfather was named Joseph Martin Hasselhoff (the son of Carl “Charles” Hasselhoff and Merrian/Mary M./A./E.). Joseph was born in Maryland. Carl was born in Hastedt, Bremen, Bremen, Germany, the son of Meta Marie/Mary. Merrian was born in Maryland, to German immigrants.

David’s paternal grandmother was Myrtle Mary Bateman (the daughter of William James Bateman and Joan/Joana/Jennie Gertrude Cancannon/Concannon). Myrtle was born in Maryland. William was the son of Samuel Bussey Bateman and Vadelia Leonard, who was Irish. Joan was the daughter of Patrick Concannon/Cancannon and Mary, who were also Irish.

David’s maternal grandfather was Winfred Louis Mullinex (the son of George Walter Mullinix and Sadie Elizabeth Henry). Winfred was born in Maryland. George was the son of Upton Mullinix, who may have been born in Bavaria, Germany, and of Jane Wolfe/Wolf.

David’s maternal grandmother was Gertrude Elizabeth Taylor (the daughter of John Thomas Taylor and Permelia Bathsheba/Beth Sheba Jones). Gertrude was born in Maryland. John was the son of John Thomas Taylor and Caroline Holmes Porter. Permelia was the daughter of Thomas Jones and Martha Ann Stone.

Sources: Genealogies of David Hasselhoff – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.genefiend.org

Genealogy of David Hasselhoff (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of David’s father – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of David’s paternal grandparents, Joseph Martin Hasselhoff and Myrtle Mary Bateman – https://www.ancestry.com

Information about David’s paternal grandfather, Joseph Martin Hasselhoff’s, German ancestry – http://www.abenteuer-ahnenforschung.de

David’s paternal grandmother, Myrtle Mary Bateman, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

David’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

David’s maternal grandparents, Winfred Louis Mullinex and Gertrude Elizabeth Taylor, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

David’s maternal great-grandparents, George Walter Mullinix and Sadie Elizabeth Henry, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

David’s maternal great-grandfather, George Walter Mullinix, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

David’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Upton Mullinix and Jane Wolfe/Wolf, on the 1860 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org
Upton Mullinix and Jane Wolfe/Wolf on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Upton Mullinix and Jane Wolfe/Wolf on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of David’s maternal great-grandmother, Permelia Bathsheba/Beth Sheba Jones (focusing on her father’s side) – https://old.findagrave.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

25 Responses

  1. Aaron Mcdonnell Zellenburg says:

    Correction: It should go like this: 62.5% English, 25% German, 12.5% Irish.

  2. christian says:

    hmm he has dark brown hair and blue eyes

    and a face which is very common in germany and europe

    but those curly hair look very strange, are they real ?

    his name hasselhoff sounds german, but the ending HOFF descended from russia or eastern european

    about 40 percent of germans have an eastern european or especially polish background

  3. Testing says:

    I though he had some Jewish.

  4. Blueblood88 says:

    Hey Drake suck a cock what are you a sissy or just from one of those little fake buffer countries they invented in between Germany and Russia after WWI when Germany beat Russia ya even the mighty Poland ohhhh scary was not there. Its not like Germanic people are considered the most desirable by every other race and ethnicity because of there strength and beauty and the smartest look it up u wanna bitch German science invented everything from the car to the jet plane atomic fusion and NASA and Russian space organization that’s why German Americans and German scientists are priceless your welcome shit even allied commander was German Eisenhower if not the master race the closest one lol get pissed.

    • aps says:

      Why all this? In every nation there are outstanding people

      • nnnnn says:

        I didn’t mean Hasselhof. Or Kaulitz “sisters”. Or Till “Sweigelt” Or german people, who are mixed-married.
        But there are idiots “in every nation”

        • nnnnn says:

          You can wish, but it’s not possible to become german, even if you are 1/4 or 1/8 german.
          I don’t mean german citisenship. Kevin Kuraniy
          and every unemployment immigrant can have
          german citisenship now

        • nnnnn says:

          I don’t want to prove smth. And I’m speaking
          about common people, not “celebrities”
          “Nobel Prise” – follers, you brought me to laugh.
          Should we speak about “Oscars”?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.