Howie Hawkins

Birth Name: Howard Gresham Hawkins III

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 8, 1952

Ethnicity:
*father – English, Irish, Scottish, German, Welsh
*mother – Swedish, German

Howie Hawkins is an American trade unionist and environmental activist.

He is a candidate for the Green Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2024.

He was the Green Party’s nominee for President of the United States in 2020.

Howie is the son of Gloria Altinea (Olson) and Howard Gresham Hawkins, Jr.

Howie’s paternal grandfather was Howard Gresham Hawkins (the son of Christopher Columbus Hawkins and Laura R. Shew). Howie’s grandfather Howard was born in Indiana. Christopher Columbus was the son of John Hawkins and Julia Carter, who was born in Ireland. Laura was the daughter of John Phillip Shew and Ann Mariah Hottel.

Howie’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Josephine Smith (the daughter of Joseph Peter Smith and Grace Gertrude Camp). Margaret was born in Missouri. Grace was the daughter of Joseph W. Camp and Mary Frances Taylor.

Howie’s maternal grandfather was named Albert Edward Olson. Albert was born in Illinois, to Swedish parents.

Howie’s maternal grandmother was Mary Dresen (the daughter of August Henry Dresen and Katherine Hartung). Mary was born in Michigan. August was born in Wisconsin, the son of Andreas A. Dresen, who was born in Widdersdorf, Koln, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany, and of Eva Rosendahl, who was Prussian.

Source: Howie’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.