Courtney Love

Givenchy Celebrates Marina Abramovic's "The Artist is Present" Closing at the Museum of Modern Art in New York City on June 1, 2010

Love in 2010, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Courtney Michelle Harrison

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 9, 1964

Ethnicity: Welsh, Irish, German, English, one quarter Ashkenazi Jewish, one eighth Cuban [including Andalusian and Asturian Spanish, and Basque]

Courtney Love is an American alternative rock singer, songwriter, musician, actress, and visual artist. She was a member of the band Hole, whose members also included Melissa Auf der Maur. She has also been known as Courtney Rodriguez, Courtney Menely, and Courtney Love Cobain.

Courtney is the daughter of Hank Harrison and Linda Risi. With her late husband, musician Kurt Cobain, she is the mother of visual artist Frances Bean Cobain.

Her father has Welsh, Irish, German, and English ancestry. Courtney’s mother was adopted by the Risi family, who were Italian-American. Courtney’s biological maternal grandmother was author Paula Fox. Paula was of approximately half English and half Cuban [including Andalusian and Asturian Spanish, and Basque] origin.

A DNA test taken by Courtney stated that her genetic ancestry includes:

24.7% Ashkenazi Jewish

This result indicates that Courtney’s biological maternal grandfather, whose identity is (publicly) unknown, was Ashkenazi Jewish.

Courtney’s paternal grandfather was George Harry Harrison, Jr. (the son of George Harry Harrison and Mazie M. McGlumphy). Courtney’s grandfather George was born in Pennsylvania. Courtney’s great-grandfather George was the son of Welsh parents, George Harry Harrison and Helen Williams. Mazie was the daughter of Andrew Jackson McGlumphy and Annie Collins.

Courtney’s paternal grandmother was Edith Velma Cooke (the daughter of Harry Daniel Cooke and Laura L. Lohr). Edith was born in Pennsylvania. Laura was the daughter of Jared James Lohr and Emma Dora Wise.

Courtney’s biological maternal grandmother was Paula Fox (the daughter of Paul Hervey Fox and Elsie de Sola de Carvajal). Paula was born in New York. Paul was the son of Winfield Douglas Fox and Mary Letitia/S. Finch, and had English ancestry. Elsie was born in Mantanzas, Cuba. Elsie’s father was Fermín de Sola e Iradi, whose own father was from Mondragón, Gipuzkoa, Spain, and whose own mother was born in Curaçao, to a Basque father, from San Sebastián, Gipuzkoa, and to a mother from Saint Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands. Elsie’s mother, Courtney’s great-great-grandmother, was Candelaria Martínez de Carvajal y del Camino, whose parents were Spanish, her father from Almería, Almería and her mother from Gijón, Asturias, respectively.

Sources: Genealogies of Courtney Love – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Courtney Love (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Courtney Love (through her daughter, Frances Bean Cobain) (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.wargs.com

20 Responses

  1. Jello says:

    Isn’t she Jewish?

    • follers says:

      No. Three of her grandparents Jewish weren’t for sure, and she’s never claimed that her biological maternal grandfather was Jewish, as far as I know.

      • passingtime85 says:

        Paul Hervey Fox was Douglas Fairbanks(born Douglas Elton Thomas Ullman) Sr.’s first cousin. The Ullman’s were Jewish. My question is, because I couldn’t find the link, were Fox and Fairbanks related through the Ullmans or the Marsh family, Douglas’s mother’s family? I figured it’s be the Ullman family because he had 5 uncles and 4 aunts, but I couldn’t find anything conclusive.

  2. person says:

    she’s white.

  3. ashash says:

    She’s Cuban!

  4. lisa78419 says:

    actually this simply means from Cuba but of Spanish descent. it is,though, inaccurate to include Cuba or Mexico etc. because they are New-World countries so it’s right that there is “no such thing” but it indicates your relatives are from that country.

  5. strawberry20 says:

    there’s no such a thing as spanish-cuban, mexican-spanish and so on this is some made up bullshit

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.