Chris Sheffield

Chris Sheffield – “Think Like A Man Too” Hollywood Premiere – Arrivals – TCL Chinese Theater – Hollywood, CA, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Koi Sojer / PR Photos

Birth Name: Christopher Joseph Sheffield

Place of Birth: Arlington, Tarrant, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 13, 1988

Ethnicity:
*English, Scottish, German (father)
*Italian (mother)

Chris Sheffield is an American actor.

Chris is the son of Dolores (Sicilia) and Carl Sheffield.

Chris’ paternal grandfather was Tom Jordan “Tommy” Sheffield (the son of Thomas Joseph Sheffield and Ina/Ida Lee Jordan). Chris’ grandfather Tom was born in Texas. Chris’ great-grandfather Thomas was the son of Thomas Jefferson Sheffield and Ella Green Beauchamp. Ina was the daughter of John C. Jordan and Alice “Lizzie” Minnick.

Chris’ paternal grandmother was Wendelle Cooper (the daughter of John Walter/Walters Cooper and Minnie Opal Jones). Wendelle was born in Texas. Minnie was the daughter of Joseph Wilson Jones and Mittie L. Shaffer.

Chris’ maternal grandfather was Joseph Frank Sicilia (the son of Gaetano Sicilia and Delores). Joseph was of Italian descent.

Chris’ maternal grandmother was Rose K. Matero/Matera (the daughter of Michele/Michael Matero/Matera and Rosalina/Rosolina Gentile). Chris’ grandmother Rose was born in New York, to parents from Maddaloni, Province of Caserta, Campania, Italy.

Sources: Obituary of Chris’ paternal grandfather, Tom Jordan “Tommy” Sheffield – http://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Chris’ paternal grandmother, Wendelle (Cooper) Sheffield – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Chris’ paternal great-grandmother, Minnie Opal Jones – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Chris’ maternal grandfather, Joseph Frank Sicilia – http://www.goldfinchfuneralhome.com

Obituary of Chris’ maternal grandmother, Rose K. (Matero/Matera) Sicilia – http://www.heraldonline.com

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    Rose K. Matero’s parents were from Maddaloni, Province of Caserta, Campania, Italy.

    http://www.italianside.com/campania/caserta/maddaloni/genealogy/

    There are also records on “MyHeritage” site

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.