Chelsea Cutler

Birth Name: Chelsea Emily Cutler

Date of Birth: February 11, 1997

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Irish, possibly other (mother)

Chelsea Cutler is an American singer, songwriter, and producer.

Her father, David Cutler, is an illustrator and is Jewish. Her mother, Carol (McQuilkin), is a real estate developer and is Roman Catholic.

Chelsea’s paternal grandfather was Norman Phillip Cutler (the son of Hirsch Kotler, later Isidore Harry Cutler, and of Frieda Rotbard). Norman was born in Brooklyn, New York City, New York. Isidore was a Belarusian Jewish emigrant, from Traby, Grodno, and was the son of Symon Kotler. Frieda was also Belarusian Jewish emigrant, from the city of Grodno.

Chelsea’s paternal grandmother was Dorothy Frances Bartnofsky (later Frances Dorothy Bartnofsky, the daughter of Jacob “Jack” Bartnofsky and Hannah Green). Frances was born in Brooklyn, New York City, New York. Jack was the son of Russian Jewish emigrants, Joseph Bartnofsky and Anna “Annie” Weintraub. Hannah was the daughter of a Russian Jewish emigrant, Aaron Green, and of Sarah Saberski, whose own parents were German Jewish.

Sources: https://www.onestowatch.com

Biography of Chelsea’s father – https://www.davecutlerstudio.com

U.S. Social Security application records of Chelsea’s paternal grandfather, Norman Phillip Cutler – https://aad.archives.gov
https://aad.archives.gov

Immigration record of Chelsea’s paternal great-grandfather, Hirsch Kotler – https://www.familysearch.org

Naturalization record of Chelsea’s paternal great-grandfather, Isidore Harry Cutler – https://www.familysearch.org

U.S. Social Security application records of Chelsea’s paternal grandmother, Frances Dorothy (Bartnofsky) Cutler – https://aad.archives.gov
https://aad.archives.gov
https://aad.archives.gov

Marriage record of Chelsea’s paternal great-grandparents, Jack Bartnofsky and Hannah Green – https://www.familysearch.org

Chelsea’s paternal great-grandfather, Jacob Bartnofsky, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Chelsea’s paternal great-grandmother, Hannah Green – https://www.familysearch.org

Chelsea’s paternal great-grandmother, Hannah Green, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.