Kathryn Newton

Newton in 2011, image via Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Kathryn Evan Newton

Place of Birth: Orlando, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 8, 1997

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, German, Danish, Welsh

Kathryn Newton is an American actress and golfer. She has also been credited as Kathryn Love Newton. She has had leading roles in the films Paranormal Activity 4, Blockers, Ben Is Back, Pokémon Detective Pikachu, Freaky, and The Map of Tiny Perfect Things, among others.

She is the daughter of Robin and David Newton.

Kathryn’s paternal grandfather was Howard Keith Newton (the son of Robert Huntington Newton and Julia Wilson). Howard was born in Nebraska. Robert was a member of the Nebraska State Legislature, and was the son of Abram Newton and Margaret Ann Cochran/Cochrane. Julia was the daughter of Samuel John Wilson, whose parents were from Ireland, and of Jennie Elizabeth Hamilton, who herself was born in Fintona, County Tyrone, Northern Ireland.

Kathryn’s paternal grandmother was Eleanor L. Hansen (the daughter of Carl Frederick Hansen and Lydia S. Ochsner). Eleanor was born in Nebraska. Carl was born in Broager, Sønderjylland, Denmark, the son of Friedrich Christian Hansen and Marie Cathrine Christensen. Lydia was born in Nebraska, to German parents, from Worms, Odessa, Russian Empire, now Ukraine, Nicholaus/Nikolaus Ochsner and Elisabeth Engelhardt.

Kathryn’s maternal grandfather is Robert Bruce Burge (the son of Raymond Gilmer Burge and Kathleen/Catherine Hattie Evans). Robert was born in New York. Raymond was the son of Thomas Pinkney Burge and Jettie Mae Tilley. Kathleen was born in California, to Welsh parents, William Frederick Evans, from Porthcawl, and Harriet Gravelle, from Port Talbot.

Kathryn’s maternal grandmother was Emily Janice Owen (the daughter of Burton Lacy Owen and Kathleen Trent). Emily was born in Virginia. Burton was the son of John James Owen and Carrie Lee Hailey. Kathleen was the daughter of Pleasant Edward “P. E.” Trent and Ina/Ida May/Mae Carwile.

Sources: https://twitter.com

Genealogies of Kathryn’s paternal grandparents, Howard Keith Newton and Eleanor L. (Hansen) Newton – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy and obituary of Kathryn’s maternal great-grandfather, Raymond Gilmer Burge – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Kathryn’s maternal grandmother, Emily Janice (Owen) Newton – https://www.legacy.com

Marriage record of Kathryn’s maternal great-grandparents, Burton Lacy Owen and Kathleen Trent – https://www.familysearch.org

Kathryn’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Pleasant Edward “P. E.” Trent and Ina/Ida May/Mae Carwile, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Kathryn’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Pleasant Edward “P. E.” Trent – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Kathryn’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Ina/Ida May/Mae (Carwile) Trent – https://www.familysearch.org

4 Responses

  1. jonasbttencourt says:

    time for an update lol she’s way different now

  2. bablah says:

    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/11747250/howard-keith-newton

    Kathryn’s paternal grandfather was Howard Keith Newton (the son of Robert Huntington Newton and Julia Wilson). Howard was born in Nebraska. Robert was the son of Abram Newton and Margaret Ann Cochran. Julia was the daughter of Samuel John Wilson, and of Jennie Elizabeth Hamilton, of Fintona, County Tyrone, Northern Ireland.

    Kathryn’s paternal grandmother was Eleanor L. Hansen (the daughter of Carl Frederick Hansen and Lydia S. Ochsner). Eleanor was born in Nebraska. Carl was born in Broager, Sønderjylland, Denmark, to Friedrich Christian Hansen and Marie Cathrine Christensen. Lydia was born in Nebraska, to German parents from Worms, Odessa, Ukraine, Nicholaus Ochsner and Elisabeth Engelhardt.

  3. bablah says:

    Looks like her birth name is Kathryn Evan Newton

    https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/progress-index/obituary.aspx?n=emily-jo-burge&pid=137433263
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/143948682/raymond-g-burge

    Kathryn’s maternal grandfather is Robert Bruce Burge (the son of Raymond G. Burge and Kathleen Evans). Robert was born in New York. Raymond was the son of Thomas Pinkney Burge and Jettie Mae Tilley. Kathleen was born in California, to Welsh parents, William Evans and Harriet.

    Kathryn’s maternal grandmother was Emily Janice Owen (the daughter of
    Burton Lacy Owen and Kathleen Trent). Emily was born in Virginia. Burton was the son of John James Owen and Carrie Lee Hailey. Kathleen was the daughter of Pleasant Edward Trent and Willie Kate Claybrook.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.