Milo Manheim

Manheim in 2017, photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Milo Jacob Manheim

Place of Birth: Venice, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 6, 2001

Ethnicity:
*50% Ashkenazi Jewish
*25% Irish
*12.5% Polish
*12.5% Slovenian

Milo Manheim is an American actor.

He was raised by his mother, actress Camryn Manheim. His biological father is model Jeffrey Brezovar.

Milo was raised in his mother’s Jewish faith, and had a Bar Mitzvah ceremony.

Milo’s biological paternal grandfather was Edward Bruce Brezovar (the son of Edward Brezovar and Felicia M. Jancoski). Milo’s biological great-grandfather Edward was the son of Frank Brezovar, who was Slovenian, and of Josephine Murn, who was born in Michigan, to Slovenian parents. Felicia was the daughter of Frank Jancoski, who was born in Pennsylvania, to Polish parents, and of Lucy Pohl, who was born in Wisconsin, also to Polish parents.

Milo’s biological paternal grandmother was named Angela Marie Maher. Angela was born in Dublin, Ireland.

Milo’s maternal grandfather was Jerome Henry Manheim, a mathematics professor (the son of Herman Manheim and Camille/Camilla K. Fantl). Jerome was born in Illinois. Herman was born in Tennessee, of German Jewish descent, and was the son of Elias E. Manheim and Jennie/Jenny Harris. Camille was born in Illinois, the daughter of Czech Jewish parents, Henry Fantl and Veronika/Fronie/Veronij Lederer.

Milo’s maternal grandmother is Sylvia Nuchow (the daughter of Samuel “Sam” Nuchow and Esther/Estelle Liebman). Sylvia was born in New York, to Polish Jewish parents. Sam was an early organizer of the Millinery Workers Union.

Sources: Interview with Milo’s mother – https://jewishjournal.com

Genealogies of Milo’s mother (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com
https://www.ancestry.com

Milo’s maternal grandfather, Jerome Henry Manheim, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Milo’s maternal great-grandfather, Herman Manheim, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Milo’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Elias E. Manheim – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Milo’s maternal grandmother, Sylvia Nuchow – https://www.geni.com

Milo’s maternal grandmother, Sylvia Nuchow, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. madman says:

    His father is 1/2 Irish, 1/4 Slovenian, and 1/4 Polish.

    Milo’s biological paternal grandfather was Edward Bruce Brezovar (the son of Edward Brezovar and Felicia M. Jancoski). Edward was the son of Frank Brezovar, who was Slovenian, and of Josephine Murn, who was born in Michigan, to Slovenian parents. Felicia was the daughter of Frank Jancoski, who was born in Pennsylvania, to Polish parents, and of Lucy Pohl, who was born in Wisconsin, also to Polish parents.

    Milo’s biological paternal grandmother was Angela Marie Maher. Angela was born in Dublin, Ireland.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.