Erika Slezak

Birth Name: Erika Hermina Slezak

Place of Birth: Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 5, 1946

Ethnicity:
*Czech/Moravian, Austrian, Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Dutch (mother)

Erika Slezak is an American actress.

Erika is the daughter of Johanna Elisabeth “Kaasi” (Van Rijn) and Walter Slezak, who was an actor and singer. Erika’s father was from Vienna, Austria, and was of Czech/Moravian, Austrian, and Ashkenazi Jewish descent. Erika’s mother was Dutch. Erika was raised in Greenwich, Connecticut. Her aunt was actress Margarete Slezak.

Erika’s paternal grandfather was Leo Slezak. Leo was a tenor associated with Austrian opera. He was born in Šumperk, Czech Republic, of Moravian background.

Erika’s paternal grandmother was Elsa Wertheim (the daughter of Wilhelm Wertheim and Antonie Strassmeier). Wilhelm was Jewish, and was the son of Bernhard Wertheimer and Theresie Kann. It is not clear if Antonie was also Jewish.

Erika’s maternal grandparents were B. F. Van Rijn and Hermina Petersen.

Sources: Genealogy of Erika Slezak (focusing on her father’s side) – http:/www.geni.com

Marriage record of Erika’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Erika’s mother – http://www.findagrave.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

1 Response

  1. follers says:

    I wonder if anyone can find more information on Slezak’s great-grandmother Antonie Strassmeier?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.