Bryan Batt

photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Bryan Mackenroth Batt

Place of Birth: New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 1, 1963

Ethnicity: German, some English, one sixteenth Ashkenazi Jewish

Bryan Batt is an American actor.

Bryan is the son of Gayle and John Batt.

Bryan is a second cousin, once removed, of actors and filmmakers Jay Duplass and Mark Duplass. Bryan’s paternal great-grandparents, August Spraul and Olivia Caselia Rossvalley/Rosevalley, were also Jay and Mark’s paternal great-great-grandparents.

Bryan’s paternal grandfather was Harry Julius Batt (the son of John William Batt and Mary Aline Grant). John was the son of John Batt and Augusta Balsty. Mary Aline was the daughter of Frank Grant and Mary Cannonberg.

Bryan’s paternal grandmother was Marguerite Cecile Spraul (the daughter of August Spraul and Olivia Caselia Rossvalley/Rosevalley). August was the son of Franz Anton Spraul and Caroline Sprau, who were German. Olivia was the daughter of Marx L. Rosevalley, who was of German Jewish origin, and of Catherine Schmitz, who was of German (Christian) background.

Bryan’s maternal grandfather was Richard Alexander Mackenroth (the son of William George Mackenroth and Margaret Reitz). William was the son of John Henry Mackenroth and Catherine Maintzer, who were German. Margaret’s parents were also from Germany.

Bryan’s maternal grandmother was Hazel Alice Nuss (the daughter of Michael Nuss and Katherine/Catherine Siener). Michael was the son of Michael G. Nuss and Margaret Bolinger/Bobinger. Katherine was the daughter of Frank Adam Siener and Margaret Fredricka Herzler.

Sources: Marriage record of Bryan’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Bryan’s father – https://www.ancestry.com

Obituary of Bryan’s mother, Gayle (Mackenroth) Batt – http://www.tributes.com

Genealogy of Bryan’s maternal grandparents, Richard Alexander Mackenroth and Hazel Alice Nuss – https://www.ancestry.com

Bryan’s maternal great-grandmother, Margaret Reitz, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Related to Duplass brothers. Marx L. Rosevalley was Jewish, as we already established on Mark Duplass’ page.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.