Brandon T. Jackson

Variety's 7th Annual Power of Youth Event Presented by Hasbro and GenerationOn - Arrivals

Jackson in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Brandon Timothy Jackson

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 7, 1984

Ethnicity: African-American

Brandon T. Jackson is an American stand-up comedian, rapper, actor, and writer. He is African-American.

His parents, Beverly Yvonne (Bozeman) and Wayne Timothy Jackson, are Christian ministers.

Brandon is a second cousin, once removed, of politician and lawyer Keith Ellison, through their shared Ellison line.

Brandon’s paternal grandfather is named Horace Jackson.

Brandon’s paternal grandmother is Willie Mae Baker (the daughter of Henry Baker and Viola Ellison). Willie was born in Georgia. Viola was the daughter of Zollie Crawford Ellison, who was born in to slavery, and of Lula/Lucy Ann Striggles.

Brandon’s maternal grandfather is Royal Titus Bozeman (the son of William Maurice Bozeman and Mable/Mabel Pettus). Royal was born in Indiana, and was a Pentecostal child preacher. William was the son of Charles Bozeman and Mary Lena Terry. Mable was the daughter of Gold Pettus and Mary Level.

Brandon’s maternal grandmother is Corinne Yvonne Arnold (the daughter of Louis Cornelius Arnold and Helen A. Cox). Corinne was born in Kentucky. Louis was the son of Mansfield Arnold and Corine/Corena Tandy. Helen was the daughter of Millard R. Cox and Birdie/Bertie/Berdie Burton.

Sources: Genealogy of Brandon’s father (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com

Brandon’s paternal great-grandmother, Viola Ellison, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Brandon’s maternal great-grandparents, Louis Cornelius Arnold and Helen A. Cox – https://www.familysearch.org

4 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    >Arnold (the daughter of Louis Cornelius Arnold and Helen Cox). Corinne was born in Kentucky. Louis was the son of Mansfield Arnold and Corine/Corena Tandy. Helen was the daughter of Millard Cox and Birdie/Bertie Burton.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.