Brad Furman

03/14/2011 – Brad Furman – “Paul” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Grauman’s Chinese Theater – Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Glenn Harris / PR Photos

Birth Name: Brad Evan Furman

Place of Birth: Lafayette Hill, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 8, 1975

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Brad Furman is an American film and music video director, producer, and writer.

Brad’s mother is screenwriter Ellen Brown Furman.

Brad’s paternal grandfather was Jerome E. Furman (the son of Samuel L. Furman and Bessie). Jerome was born in Pennsylvania. Samuel was born in Russia. Bessie was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Russia.

Brad’s paternal grandmother was Peggy J. Schaller (the daughter of Abraham/Abram R. Schaller and Esther Betty). Peggy was born in Pennsylvania. Abraham was born in Austria, the son of Herman Schaller. Esther was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Poland.

Brad’s maternal grandfather was Stanton Brown (the son of Charles Brown and Elizabeth). Stanton was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Russia.

Brad’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Mackler (the daughter of Meyer/Myer Mackler and Eva). Dorothy was born in New Jersey, to parents from Russia.

Sources: Obituary of Brad’s paternal grandmother, Peggy J. (Schaller) Furman – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Brad’s maternal grandmother, Dorothy (Mackler) Brown – http://www.legacy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.