Bill Russell

NFL Great Jim Brown's 75th Birthday Celebration at Club Nokia in Los Angeles on February 20, 2011

Russell in 2011, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: William Felton Russell

Date of Birth: February 12, 1934

Place of Birth: Monroe, Louisiana, U.S.

Date of Death: July 31, 2022

Place of Death: Mercer Island, Washington, U.S.

Ethnicity: African-American

Bill Russell was an American professional basketball player. He is widely regarded as one of the greatest players of all time. Standing at 6’10” tall, he played as a center for the Boston Celtics of the NBA from 1956 to 1969. He was a five-time NBA Most Valuable Player, a 12-time NBA All-Star, and the center of the Celtics dynasty, which won nineteen NBA championships during his career.

Bill was the son of Katie and Charles/Charlie Louis Russell. His family moved to Oakland, California, during his childhood. Bill’s brother is playwright Charlie L. Russell.

He was married to Marilyn Nault, until her death, and then to Jeannine Russell, until his death. He had three children, including television pundit and lawyer Karen Russell, with his former wife Rose Swisher.

Bill’s paternal grandfather was named Jake Russell.

Bill’s paternal grandmother was named Matilda.

Sources: http://www.thefamouspeople.com

Obituary of Bill’s father – https://familysearch.org

2 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.