B-Real

07/19/2008 – B-Real – Rock The Bells 2008 Chicago – July 19, 2008 – First Midwest Bank Amphitheatre – Tinley Park, IL, USA – Keywords: B-Real, B Real, Louis Freese, Cypress Hill, Rock The Bells 2008 – False – – Photo Credit: Adam Bielawski / PR Photos

Birth Name: Louis Mario Freese

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, U.S. (possibly)

Date of Birth: June 2, 1970

Ethnicity:
*Mexican (father)
*African-Cuban (mother)

B-Real is an American rapper and actor. He is one of the two lead rappers in the hip hop group Cypress Hill, which is a part of supergroup Serial Killers. He was one of the frontmen of rap rock group Prophets of Rage. He is known for his distinctive high-pitched nasal voice, with lyrical content varying from gangster to drug-related rhymes. He is also known as Dr. Greenthumb. Eric Bobo, Sen Dog, and DJ Muggs are also members of Cypress Hill.

He was raised in South Gate, California, and later Bell, California, both in Los Angeles. He practices the Yoruba religion Ifá. A picture of B-Real’s mother can be seen here.

In an interview on BluesandSoul.com, B-Real talked about his crew and their image as a Latino group:

Fortunately I guess the fact we were able to achieve what we achieved, being Latino but without really exploiting that side of it, showed like a whole generation behind us how you could have that success without being labelled as just one THING. Because back in the day, when you were labelled ‘a Latino rapper’, the record companies would only try to market you to that Latin fan-base which didn’t really EXIST yet!… So yeah, it feels good to see people recognising us as some of the pioneers that opened the doors for a lotta these other Latino rappers to come through.

Sources: http://grandgood.com
https://www.unclesnoopsarmy.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

11 Responses

  1. BlackPolish says:

    1st of all – why “Afro-Cuban”? That would mean his mother’s Blacks, and since B-Real looks like an Italian or Spanish person, it’s hard to believe he is half-Black. From the anthropological point of view B-Real is a pure example of the Mediterranean race.
    2nd of all – his last name “Freese” is of Frisian origin, this means his racial background also includes some Danish, Dutch, or other Germanic heritage. It should be investigated and mentioned on the site.

  2. D says:

    I agree we no we mix ppl so we jus call each other Latino stand up

  3. magdalena says:

    his mom is afro-cuban

    • fuzzybear says:

      To magdelena

      Why Afrocuban,why not just cuban?I asking because I know black has been a part of cuba since it became cuba.So why Afrocuban,when white ones are just called cuban,itsounds like the U.S to me

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.