Tim Commerford

Audioslave Performs Live at the Aragon Ballroom

photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Timothy Robert Commerford

Place of Birth: Irvine, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 26, 1968

Ethnicity: Irish, German, English and/or Scottish

Tim Commerford is an American musician. He is the bassist for rock band Rage Against the Machine, whose other members are Zach de la Rocha, Tom Morello, and Brad Wilk, and for the supergroup Audioslave, whose other members were Chris Cornell, Morello, and Wilk. He is also known as Timmy C, Y.tim.K., Tim Bob, tim.com, S.W.I.M., and Tim the Bassist.

Tim is the son of Robbie, a teacher and mathematician, and Gerard Commerford, an aerospace engineer, who worked on the Space Shuttle. He has two children with his wife Aleece Dimas.

Tim’s paternal grandfather was named Eugene J. Commerford (the son of Timothy Carboy Commerford and Anna J.). Eugene was born in New York. Timothy was the son of Irish parents, John Commerford and Margaret Carboy.

Tim’s paternal grandmother was Charlotte Dorothy Meisenheimer (the daughter of Charles David Meisenheimer and Charlotte Dyckmann). Tim’s grandmother Charlotte was born in New York, and all of her grandparents were German.

Tim’s maternal grandfather was named Joseph E. Smith. Joseph was born in Arkansas.

Tim’s maternal grandmother was named Willie Mae Murdaugh. Willie was born in Arkansas.

Sources: Marriage record of Tim’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Tim’s paternal great-grandfather, Timothy Carboy Commerford – https://familysearch.org

Tim’s paternal grandmother, Charlotte Dorothy Meisenheimer, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Timothy Carboy Commerford’s parents were Irish

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2W2D-29W

    All 4 Charlotte Dorothy Meisenheimer’s grandparents were German

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M5W4-KLX

    * Irish, German (father)
    * English and/or Scottish (father)

    Murdaugh is a Scottish surname (from “Murdoch”)

  2. andrew says:

    Son of Gerard Lawrence Commerford and Robbie Ruth Smith

    paternal grandparents: Eugene J. Commerford and Charlotte D. Meisenheimer

    maternal grandparents: Joseph E. Smith and Willie Mae Murdaugh

    Tim’s birth record: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VL94-6KV

    marriage record of his parents: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8X2-ZX6

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.