Awkwafina

Awkwafina – 16th Annual Unforgettable Gala – Arrivals – Beverly Hilton, 9876 Wilshire Boulevard – Beverly Hills, CA, USA, 2017 – Photo Credit: Photography by Eugene / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Nora J. Lum

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 2, 1988

Ethnicity:
*Chinese (father)
*Korean (mother)

Awkwafina is an American rapper, television personality, and actress. She is known for her roles in the films Ocean’s Eight and Crazy Rich Asians.

Her father, Wally, is American, and is of Chinese ancestry. Her mother, Hong Heun-joo, “Tia,” was Korean, from Seoul, and moved to the U.S. in 1972. Awkwafina was raised in Forest Hills, Queens.

One of Awkwafina’s paternal great-grandfathers was Gum Fang “Jimmy” Lum (the son of Xi Long Lum). Gum was born in China. He opened the Chinese restaurant Lum’s in New York.

Awkwafina’s paternal grandmother is named Powah.

Awkwafina’s maternal grandparents were named Hong Yun-chun and Kim Sang.

Sources: http://www.nbcnews.com

Information about Awkwafina’s family – http://www.albany.edu

Social security application record of Awkwafina’s mother – https://aad.archives.gov

1 Response

  1. Manila says:

    Her mother was Hong Heun-joo, and was from Seoul.

    Awkwafina’s maternal grandparents were Hong Yun-chun and Kim Sang.

    Social security application record of Awkwafina’s mother – https://aad.archives.gov/aad/record-detail.jsp?dt=3079&mtch=1&cat=all&tf=F&q=Heunjoo+Hong&bc=sd&rpp=10&pg=1&rid=605847

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.