Anthony Edwards

Anthony Edwards

Edwards in 2013, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Anthony Charles Edwards

Place of Birth: Santa Barbara, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 19, 1962

Ethnicity:
*father – English, Irish, Scottish, one quarter Spanish-Mexican
*mother – German

Anthony Edwards is an American actor and director. He is known for his roles on the series ER and in the films Top Gun, Revenge of the Nerds, and Pet Sematary Two, among many other projects.

He is the son of Erika Kem, an artist and landscape painter, and Peter Edwards, an architect. He is married to actress and singer Mare Winningham. Anthony has four children with his former wife Jeanine Lobell.

Anthony’s paternal grandfather was William Albert Edwards (the son of Charles Albert Edwards and Annie Delano Dennis). William was born in California. Charles was the son of John Edwards, who was English, from Oswestry, Shropshire, England, and of Elizabeth Sexton. Annie was the daughter of John Stephen Dennis and Mary Mason Barstow.

Anthony’s paternal grandmother was Josephine E. Ross (the daughter of Charles Ross and Maria Aurelia Arenas). Josephine was born in California. Charles was Scottish. Maria was of Mexican/Spanish-Mexican descent, the daughter of Luis Arenas and Maria Josefa Petranila Palomares.

Anthony’s maternal grandfather was named Kem Weber (Karl Emanuel Martin Weber, the son of parents surnamed Weber and Bergener). Kem was German, from Berlin, and was a prominent furniture and industrial designer, teacher, architect, and art director.

Anthony’s maternal grandmother was named Erika Forke (the daughter of Alfred Forke and Clara). Erika was born in China, to German parents. Alfred was a Sinologist and professor at the University of California, Berkeley.

Sources: Genealogy of Anthony Edwards – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Anthony’s maternal grandparents, Kem Weber (Karl Emanuel Martin Weber) and Erika Forke, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.