Annie Wersching

Annie Wersching – “Thor: Ragnarok” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – El Capitan Theatre, 6838 Hollywood Boulevard – Los Angeles, CA, USA, 2017 – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Anne E. Wersching

Place of Birth: St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 28, 1977

Ethnicity:
*75% German, some Austrian
*25% mix of English, Scottish, distant Irish and French

Annie Wersching is an American actress.

Annie is married to actor and comedian Stephen Full, with whom she has two children.

Annie’s paternal grandfather was Frank Joseph Wersching (the son of Joannes/Johann Wersching and Apollonia Buchler). Frank was born in Missouri, to parents who were born in Heufeld and Glogon, Austro-Hungarian Empire, respectively, and were ethnic Germans. Joannes was the son of Danielus Wersching and Susanna Oswald. Apollonia was the daughter of Michael Buchler and Klara Buchler.

Annie’s paternal grandmother was Marion/Marian Inez Gardner (the daughter of Maurice Martin Gardner and Bertha Mae Carter). Marion was born in McCracken, Kentucky, and had deep roots in the U.S. Maurice was the son of James C. Gardner and Margaret Jessie Buckingham. Bertha was the daughter of William Henry Carter and Eva Leeper.

Annie’s maternal grandfather was named Albert C. Drebes (the son of Charles H. Drebes and Mamie F.). Albert was born in Missouri. Charles was born in Missouri, to German parents. Mamie’s father was also German.

Annie’s maternal grandmother was Frieda S. Thier (the daughter of John H. Thier and Frieda C. Kellerman). Frieda was born in Missouri. John was born in Austria. Annie’s great-grandmother Frieda was the daughter of Dietrich Kellerman/Kellermann, who was from Germany, and of Amalia/Amalie/Emelia, whose parents were also German, from Prussia.

Sources: Genealogy of Annie Wersching (focusing on her father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Annie’s mother – http://www.legacy.com

1 Response

  1. Erik1714 says:

    Annie’s paternal grandmother was named Marion Inez Gardner (the daughter of Maurice Martin Gardner and Bertha Mae Carter). Marion was born in McCracken, Kentucky, and had deep lines in America. Maurice was the son of James C. Gardner and Margaret Jessie Buckingham. Bertha was the daughter of William Henry Carter and Eva Leeper.

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/L188-Y53

    She was mostly of English descent, with some Scottish (distant Irish and French)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.