Andrew Dost

Andrew Dost – Fun. Visits New.Music.Live. in Toronto on April 24, 2012 – CTV Queen Street Headquarters – Toronto, Canada – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – 0 – Photo Credit: Robin Wong / PR Photos

Birth Name: Andrew Paul Dost

Place of Birth: Cass City, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 10, 1983

Ethnicity:
*German, Polish, French-Canadian (father)
*Hungarian, English, distant French (mother)

Andrew Dost is an American musician, singer, and multi-instrumentalist. Andrew is a member of rock band Fun., alongside Jack Antonoff and Nate Ruess. He was previously a member of the indie rock band Anathallo.

His father has German, Polish, and French-Canadian (with roots in Brittany) ancestry. His mother is of Hungarian, English, and distant French, descent.

Andrew’s paternal grandfather was John Robert Dost (the son of Paul G. Dost and Helen Reinsch). John was born in Michigan, to German parents.

Andrew’s paternal grandmother was Shirley M. Forton (the daughter of Bernard Frank “Bernie” Forton and Sarah Sylvia “Sally” Baker). Bernard was the son of Jerome Louis Forton and Elizabeth DeTour. Sarah was the daughter of Lawrence Baker/Piekarski, who was from either Poland or Germany, and of Magdalene “Maggie” Horkey/Horton/Hooka, who was also from either Poland or Germany.

Andrew’s maternal grandfather was Andrew Kozan (the son of George/Gergely Kozan and Mary/Maria Molenar/Molnar). Andrew’s grandfather Andrew Kozan was born in Markage, Saskatchewan, Canada, to parents from Istensegits, Bukovina, Austria-Hungary, which is now Satu Mare commune, Suceava, or the village of Țibeni, Romania. The family was of Hungarian descent. George was the son of Stephan Kozan and Vera Santo.

Andrew’s maternal grandmother was Lula Mae “LuLu” Ashmore (the daughter of William H. Ashmore and Helen/Hellen Margaret Herrington). Lula was born in Michigan. William was the son of John Ashmore, whose own parents were English, and of Lydia Halstead. Helen was the daughter of Frank George Herrington and Adiah Latheria “Addie” Merritt. Some of Adiah’s roots can be traced back to Michel Merritt/Mariette, who was born, c. 1667, in Montauban, Occitanie, France, and his wife, Esther Trube, who was born, c. 1671, in Saint-Maixent-l’École, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France.

Sources: Andrew’s paternal grandfather, John Robert Dost, on the 1920 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Andrew’s paternal grandfather, John Robert Dost – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Andrew’s paternal great-grandparents, Bernard Frank “Bernie” Forton and Sarah Sylvia “Sally” Baker – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Andrew’s uncle (mother’s brother) – http://www.hansenfuneralhome.net

Obituary of Andrew’s maternal grandfather, Andrew Kozan – http://www.findagrave.com

Information about Andrew’s maternal great-grandfather, George/Gergely Kazan –
http://www.findagrave.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Death record of Andrew’s maternal great-grandfather, George/Gergely Kazan – www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Andrew’s maternal great-grandparents, William H. Ashmore and Helen/Hellen Margaret Herrington – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Andrew’s maternal great-grandmother, Helen/Hellen Margaret Herrington (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    >Istensegits, Bukovina, Austria-Hungary now Satu Mare, Romania

    Satu Mare commune, Suceava (or more precisely, the village of Țibeni).
    Satu Mare is also a city in Satu Mare County.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.