Amber Valletta

69th Annual Tony Awards - Arrivals

Valletta in 2015, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Amber Evangeline Valletta

Place of Birth: Phoenix, Arizona, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 9, 1974

Ethnicity:
*father – Italian, Portuguese
*mother – English, Cherokee Native American

Amber Valletta is an American fashion model and actress. Her roles include the films Hitch, Transporter 2, Gamer, and Dead Silence and the series Revenge and Blood & Oil.

Her father is of half Italian and half Portuguese descent. Her mother has significant, verified Cherokee Native American ancestry, from her own father, along with English. A picture of Amber with her mother can be seen here.

She has a son with her former husband, Olympic volleyball player Chip McCaw.

Amber’s paternal grandfather was Vincent James Valletta (the son of Frank/Francesco Valletta and Maria Carmina Perrone). Vincent was born in Massachusetts, to Italian parents, with roots in Vitulazio, Caserta, Campania. Maria was the daughter of Vincenzo Perrone.

Amber’s paternal grandmother was Evangeline Teresa Dejesus (the daughter of Alfred da Silva DeJesus and Maria Gomes Orfao). Evangeline was born in Boston, Massachusetts, to Portuguese parents.

Amber’s maternal grandfather was Sequoyah Lewis/Louis Rogers (the son of Sequoyah Hokesmith Rogers and Siota/Soita/Siater/Sista. Mae/P. Tyner). Amber’s grandfather Sequoyah was born in Topeka, Kansas. Amber’s great-grandfather Sequoyah was born in Oklahoma, the son of William Charles Rogers and Nan Kannie/Haney/Haynie, and was of Cherokee Native American descent. Siota was the daughter of Carter Blackstone Braxton Tyner, who was of one eighth Cherokee ancestry, and of Christina Helen Elder, who was of one quarter Cherokee descent.

Amber’s maternal grandmother was Mary Jean Garrison (the daughter of Sidney Andrew Garrison and Anna/Annie Lee Cade). Mary Jean was born in Oklahoma, to parents from Texas. Sidney was the son of Joseph Andrew Garrison and Sidney Ann Gardenhire. Amber’s great-grandmother Anna was the daughter of Steven/Stephen Horn Cade and Smillie/Smiley/Smilie Ann Swain. A picture of Amber and her grandmother can be seen here.

Sources: Amber’s maternal grandfather, Sequoyah Lewis/Louis Rogers, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Sequoyah Lewis/Louis Rogers on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Amber’s maternal great-grandfather, Sequoyah Hokesmith Rogers, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogies of Amber’s maternal great-grandmother, Siota/Soita/Siater/Sista. Mae/P. Tyner – https://www.findagrave.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Amber’s maternal great-grandparents, Sidney Andrew Garrison and Anna/Annie Lee Cade – https://www.findagrave.com

Amber’s maternal great-grandfather, Sidney Andrew Garrison, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Amber’s maternal great-grandmother, Anna/Annie Lee Cade, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

21 Responses

  1. alexgxo says:

    I doubt her Amerindian ancestry is truly that “significant”. Maybe Amber’s at most, like 1/64th. Something like that. Her mother appears to be named “Theresa Malaby” and she is pictured below with Amber. She has blonde hair, blue eyes and pale skin just like her. She looks like any regular Anglo-American type (which makes sense given how she has is of mainly English ancestry).

    Photo of Amber and her mother: https://www.gettyimages.ch/detail/nachrichtenfoto/amber-valletta-and-her-mom-theresa-malaby-attending-nachrichtenfoto/97226396?

    This is an article about Amber with her maternal grandmother “Mary Jean” and she looks very European in physical appearance. I’m assuming she also had blonde/light brown hair when she was young: https://www.dailymail.co.uk/tvshowbiz/article-2321686/Model-Amber-Valletta-grandmother-matching-high-cheekbones-Mothers-Day-lunch.html

  2. bablah says:

    Amber’s paternal grandfather was Vincent James Valletta (the son of Frank/Francesco Valletta and Maria Carmina Perrone). Vincent was born in Massachusetts, to Italian parent.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.