Alan Jackson

6th Annual ACM Honors - Show

Jackson in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Alan Eugene Jackson

Place of Birth: Newnan, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 17, 1958

Ethnicity: English

Alan Jackson is an American singer and songwriter.

Alan is the son of Mattie and Joseph Jackson. He is married to Denise Jackson, with whom he has three children.

Alan’s paternal grandfather was John Hubert Jackson (the son of John Henry Jackson and Ella J. Pearce). Alan’s grandfather John was born in Georgia. Alan’s great-grandfather John was the son of John Joseph Jackson and Mary Frances Jones. Ella was the daughter of Micajah Pearce and Emeline.

Alan’s paternal grandmother was Lucille Merrill (the daughter of William J. Merrill and Josephine Temperance Vaughan). William was the son of Robert Edward Merrill and Sarah Jane Mize. Josephine was the daughter of Richard Marian Vaughan and Susan Elizabeth Ann Hollingsworth.

Alan’s maternal grandfather was James Henry Musick (the son of James David Musick and Martha Levonia Peek). Alan’s grandfather James was born in Georgia. Martha was the daughter of William Peek and Susanna Jane Mann.

Alan’s maternal grandmother was Bessie Pearl Shaw (the daughter of Thomas Shaw and Ophelia Warren). Bessie was born in Georgia.

Source: Genealogies of Alan’s parents – http://www.findagrave.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Alan’s maternal grandfather was James Henry Musick (the son of James David Musick and Martha Levonia Peek). James was born in Georgia. Martha was the daughter of William Peek and Susanna Jane Mann.

    Alan’s maternal grandmother was Bessie Pearl Shaw (the daughter of Thomas Shaw and Ophelia Warren). Bessie was born in Georgia.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.