Orval Faubus

Birth Name: Orval Eugene Faubus

Date of Birth: January 7, 1910

Place of Birth: Madison County, Arkansas, U.S.

Date of Death: December 14, 1994

Place of Death: Conway, Arkansas, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, along with Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Irish, and German, distant French, Welsh, and Dutch

Orval Faubus was an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he served as the 36th Governor of Arkansas, from January 11, 1955 to January 10, 1967. He was involved in the Little Rock Crisis, in he refused to comply with the U.S. government over desegregation of Arkansas schools.

He was the National States Rights Party’s nominee for President of the United States in 1960.

Orval was the son of Addie (Joslen) and Sam Faubus (John Samuel Faubus). His father, known as “Little Sam,” was a small farmer, and the founder of one of Arkansas’ few chapters of the Socialist Party of America. Orval was married to Jan Wittenburg, until his death. He had a son with his former wife Celia Alta Haskins.

Orval’s paternal grandfather was William Henry Faubus (the son of Ellis F. Faubus and Obedience Ann “Biddie” Parsley). William was born in Arkansas. Ellis was the son of Thomas Alexander Faubus and Ruth Ann Ellis. Obedience was the daughter of Alexander Parsley and Margaret Anderson.

Orval’s paternal grandmother was Malinda/Melinda Ann Sparks (the daughter of Eli Andrew “E. A.” Sparks and Ursula Jane Salyer). Malinda was born in Arkansas. Eli was the son of William Sparks and Hannah Skinner. Ursula was the daughter of Fielding Salyer and Margaret Hale.

Orval’s maternal grandfather was named Thomas Joslin.

Orval’s maternal grandmother was Sarah Ann Thornberry/Thornsberry (the daughter of Owen T. Thornberry/Thornsberry and Minerva/Manerva Jane Cornett). Sarah was born in Arkansas. Owen was the son of Ira Thornberry/Thornsberry and Oma Wade. Minerva was the daughter of Archibald Cornett and Mary “Polly”/Pollie Ritchie.

Sources: Genealogies of Orval Faubus – https://www.findagrave.com
https://www.geni.com

rockymountaintroy

Czech/Italian/British Isles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.