Adrian Pasdar

05/16/2010 – Adrian Pasdar – “Shrek Forever After” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Gibson Amphitheater – Universal City, CA. USA – Keywords: – 0 – – Photo Credit: Albert L. Ortega / PR Photos

Birth Name: Adrian Kayvan Pasdar

Place of Birth: Pittsfield, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 30, 1965

Ethnicity:
*Iranian (father)
*German, with some likely Polish (mother)

Adrian Padar is an American actor and director. He played Nathan Petrelli on the series Heroes.

Adrian’s father, Homayoon Pasdar, is Iranian. Adrian’s mother, Rosemarie Sberesny, is of German descent, with some likely Polish roots farther back in her family tree. Adrian has two children with his former wife, musician and activist Natalie Maines, of the Dixie Chicks.

Adrian’s maternal grandfather was named Heinz Sbresny. Heinz was born in East Prussia.

Adrian’s maternal grandmother is Annemarie Elisabeth Guenther (the daughter of Karl Guenther and Marie Wichmann). Adrian’s grandmother Annemarie was born in Rastenberg. Karl was the son of Ferdinand Guenther and Amalie Dembowski, who was likely of Polish descent. Adrian’s great-grandmother Marie was the daughter of Karl Wichmann and Louise Zimmer. Marie’s paternal grandmother, Wilhelmiena Luekatis, may have had Lithuanian ancestry.

Source: Genealogy of Adrian’s maternal grandmother, Annemarie Elisabeth Guenther – http://records.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

13 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Dembowski is Polish and Luekatis Lithuanian

  2. priscilla says:

    Wow my mom and I always thought he was Italian!

  3. Abdel says:

    No wounder he looks so white

  4. Smash says:

    He also has German ancestry

  5. Anonymous says:

    The s in his Surname is missing.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.