Wisin

by Manila on December 28, 2015

40 Principales Awards 2014 - Photocall

Birth Name: Juan Luis Morera Luna

Place of Birth: Cayey, Puerto Rico

Date of Birth: December 19, 1978

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican (Spanish, Catalan, possibly other)

Wisin is a Puerto Rican reggaeton musician, songwriter, and record producer. He is known as a member of the reggaeton duo Wisin & Yandel. He is the son of Juan Luis Morera Rivera and Miriam Luna. Wisin is married to Yomaira Ortíz Feliciano, with whom he has had three children.

All of Wisin’s known paternal ancestors were listed as “White” on civil records.

Wisin’s paternal grandfather was Roberto Morera y Colón (the son of Carlos Morera y Colón and Isabel María Colón, also known as Isabel María López y Colón). Carlos was the son of Antonio Morera y Lamboy and Emilia Colón y Hernández. Antonio’s father, Joan Baptista Morera i Canosa (or Juan Bautista Morera y Canosa in Spanish), was a Spanish immigrant, from Barcelona. Antonio’s maternal grandparents, José Lamboy and María Olau, were also Spanish immigrants. Isabel was the daughter of ? López and Amelia Colón y Lopez.

Wisin’s paternal grandmother was Virginia Rivera y Gutiérrez (the daughter of ? Rivera and ? Gutiérrez).

Sources: http://www.primerahora.com

Marriage record of Wisin’s paternal grandparents, Roberto Morera y Colón and Virginia Rivera y Gutiérrez – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Wisin’s paternal grandfather, Roberto Morera y Colón – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

Manila November 16, 2017 at 10:42 pm

Split Catalan away from Spanish

Manila November 16, 2017 at 10:43 pm

same applies to other profiles with Catalan ancestry

Previous post:

Next post: