Vivian Kubrick

Vivian Kubrick – 18th Annual Satellite Awards – Arrivals – InterContinental Hotel – Los Angeles, CA, USA, 2014 – Photo Credit: Kazuki Hirata / HollywoodNewsWire.net / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Vivian Vanessa Kubrick

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 5, 1960

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*German, Irish, Portuguese, possibly Romani and other (mother)

Vivian Kubrick is an American-born English filmmaker and composer.

Vivian is the daughter of German actress/dancer Christiane Kubrick (born Christiane Susanne Harlan) and American director/screenwriter Stanley Kubrick. Her great-uncle was German director and actor Veit Harlan.

Vivian’s father was Jewish. Vivian’s mother was born in Braunschweig, Lower Saxony, Germany, of German, Irish, Portuguese, and possibly Romani, ancestry.

Vivian’s paternal grandfather was Jacob Leonard “Jacques/Jack” Kubrick (the son of Elias Kubrick and Rosa “Rose” Spiegelblatt). Jacob was born in New York, the son of Jewish immigrants. Elias is said to have been born in Ukraine, Austria, Poland, or Romania, and was the son of Hersh Kubrick. Rosa was born in Austria or Romania.

Vivian’s paternal grandmother was Sadie Gertrude Perveler (the daughter of Samuel Perveler and Celia Siegel). Sadie was born in New York, to Jewish immigrant parents. Samuel was born in Austria, the son of Israel Perveler and Brane. Celia was born in Russia, the daughter of Joseph Siegel and Gittel.

Vivian’s maternal grandfather was Fritz Moritz Harlan (the son of Walter Harlan and Adele Boothby). Walter was born in Dresden, Saxony, Germany, the son of Otto Harlan, who had some French Huguenot origins, and of Bertha Elisa Bienert, who was born in Dresden, Saxony. Adele was said to be the daughter of Rebecca Boothby, who was Irish, and likely of a Romani father.

Vivian’s maternal grandmother was named Ingeborg de Freitas. De Freitas is a Portuguese surname.

Sources: Genealogy of Vivian Kubrick – http://www.geni.com

Birth record of Vivian Kubrick – http://www.familysearch.org

Vivian’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Vivian’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Vivian’s paternal grandfather, Jacob Leonard “Jacques/Jack” Kubrick, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Vivian’s paternal great-grandparents, Elias Kubrick and Rosa “Rose” Spiegelblatt, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Information about Vivian’s maternal great-grandparents, Walter Harlan and Adele Boothby – http://www.books.google.com

2 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    i highly doubt that CHRISTIANE KUBRICK (nee Harlan) is of romani descent

  2. neiltennant says:

    The uncle of her mother (her granduncle) was a bad nazi director

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.