Virginia Madsen

"Red Riding Hood" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Virginia G. Madsen

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 11, 1961

Ethnicity:
*Danish (father)
*Irish, English, Scottish, German (mother)

Virginia Madsen is an American actress and producer. She is known for her role in the film Sideways, for which she received an Academy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actress.

Virginia is the daughter of Elaine Madsen (born Elaine Loretta Melson), an Academy Award-winning filmmaker, and Cal Madsen, a firefighter. Her brother is actor Michael Madsen and her nephew is actor Christian Madsen. Virginia has a son with her former partner, actor Antonio Sabato, Jr.

Virginia is of Danish descent on her father’s side, and has English, Irish, Scottish, and German ancestry on her mother’s side. Virginia has stated that her mother is of part Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

Virginia’s paternal grandparents were Søren/Samuel Madsen (the son of Jorgan Madsen and Sisel Thomsen) and Anna Marie Andersen. Virginia’s grandparents were born in Denmark.

Virginia’s maternal grandfather was Lance Eugene Melson (the son of Luther Elmore Melson and Dorothy Christine “Dolly” Williams). Lance was born in Oklahoma. Luther was the son of Leandor/Leander Elmore Melson and Mary Ellen Wingfield. Dorothy was the daughter of Henry Wade Williams and Caroline/Calline Lanier.

Virginia’s maternal grandmother was Lavina Loretta Shay (the daughter of Harry Earnest Shay and Cora Lavina Rhodes). Virginia’s grandmother Lavina was born in Colorado. Her step-father was William Riley Jennings. Harry was the son of David Shay and Anna Elizabeth Hendrick. Cora was the daughter of Charles Winfred Rhoades and Clara Bell Courtney.

Sources: Genealogies of Virginia Madsen – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Death record of Virginia’s paternal grandfather, Søren/Samuel Madsen – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Virginia Madsen (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Virginia’s maternal great-grandfather, Luther Elmore Melson – http://www.findagrave.com

Virginia’s maternal grandmother, Lavina Loretta Shay (then under her stepfather’s surname, “Jennings”), on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Virginia’s maternal great-grandfather, Harry Earnest Shay – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Virginia’s maternal great-grandfather, Harry Earnest Shay, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by PrPhotos

4 Responses

  1. Capricious says:

    Looks like a typical woman from the South. Lol

  2. andrew says:

    brother Michael claimed Native

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.