Victoria Beckham

Beckham in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Victoria Caroline Adams

Place of Birth: possibly Maelor, Denbighshire, Wales (according to apparent birth record)

Date of Birth: 17 April, 1974

Ethnicity: English, as well as 1/16th German

Victoria Beckham, also known as Victoria Adams and Posh Spice, is an English businessperson, singer, fashion designer, and model. She is one of the original members of the female group The Spice Girls, along with Mel B, Emma Bunton, Melanie C, and Geri Halliwell.

Victoria is the daughter of Jacqueline Doreen (Cannon) and Anthony William Adams. Victoria is married to football (soccer) player David Beckham. They have four children, including Brooklyn Beckham, who has worked as a photographer and model. One of Victoria’s maternal great-great-grandfathers was of German descent.

Victoria’s paternal grandfather was William John Percy Adams (the son of Charles Henry Adams and Emily Florence Julsum). William was born in Edmonton, Middlesex. Charles was the son of William J. Adams and Maria Murray.

Victoria’s paternal grandmother was named Alice W. Porter.

Victoria’s maternal grandfather was George Charles Cannon (the son of William George Cannon and Mary Ann Pfander). George was born in Bexhill, Sussex. Mary Ann’s father, Charles Pfander, was born in England, to German parents, Carl “Charles” Heinrich Pfaender and Caroline Louise Ruckwied.

Victoria’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Caroline Akehurst (the daughter of Thomas Frederick Akehurst and Caroline Jennie Feasey). Dorothy was born in Islington, London. Thomas was the son of Walter James Akehurst and Mary Ann Brooks Baker. Victoria’s great-grandmother Caroline was the daughter of Joseph Edward Feasey and Caroline Charlotte Hall.

Victoria’s great-great-great-grandfather Carl Pfaender was a Communist revolutionary who was a colleague of Karl Marx and Friedrich Engels.

Source: Mention of Victoria’s German ancestry – http://www.metro.co.uk

Genealogy of Victoria Beckham (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

68 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    she must have some foreign blood

    she reminds me of gypsies and romanian people

    look at this woman

    BIRGIT KELLE she is a romanian woman

    she looks exactly like VIC BECKHAM when she had her big fat —- nose and dark skin

  2. Samiiraa says:

    The only way to find out her real ancestry is a dna test. I’m pretty sure she has some Southern European ancestry, maybe Jewish and maybe Asian. One of my cousins looks like her and my cousin is mostly Spanish and Southeast Asian.

    • andrew says:

      There are Southern European women who look like her (as Giuliana Rancic, who also is too skinny and tanning-addicted as Victoria), and British people who look kinda Southern European or even Balkan, but Victoria’s parents and sister look like average British people, so this is evidently not the case.

    • neiltennant says:

      absolutely right

      she looks like a half brit half iranian girls and women

      for example

      YASMINE LE BON

      half iranian

    • neiltennant says:

      the Name PFAENDER is a Jewish German name

      it is possible that she is German Jewish

      but she looks also Croatian, Serbian or Gypsy

      or Italian or Spanish

      look at her photos when she was young she had a big fat nose

    • alexgxo says:

      Just to confirm even if it wasn’t already obvious, by “Southeast Asian” you mean Filipino right? Because funnily enough some ppl use to think that Victoria Beckham was either part African or Asian, I know someone who swore up and down that Victoria Beckman had distant Filipino ancestry.

      I’d bet it’s Jewish maybe.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.