Emma Bunton

by savanna on November 11, 2015

Emma Bunton

Birth Name: Emma Lee Bunton

Place of Birth: Barnet, Middlesex, England

Date of Birth: January 21, 1976

Ethnicity: English, Irish

Emma Bunton, AKA Baby Spice, is a British singer, songwriter, actress, and television presenter. She is one of the original members of the female group The Spice Girls, along with Mel B, Victoria Beckham, Melanie C, and Geri Halliwell.

Emma is the daughter of Pauline (Davitt) and Trevor Bunton.

Emma’s paternal grandmother is named Theresa.

In an acceptance speech for an award the Spice Girls won in Ireland, she stated: “I am Irish, to all my family in County Wexford [Ireland]… my Granddad would be proud”. The video can be seen here.

Emma is a partner of musician and chef Jade Jones, with whom she has two children.

Source: https://books.google.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 6 comments… read them below or add one }

savanna May 23, 2016 at 6:49 am
savanna March 17, 2016 at 12:14 pm

The Spice Girls’ pages should be linked in their individual articles:
Emma Bunton
Geri Halliwell
Mel B
Victoria Beckham
Melanie C

follers March 17, 2016 at 4:24 pm

Why doesn’t ethnic do it for a change? Just kidding. I’m sure he’s busy verifying the factual accuracy of the 25 new page submissions today (our new daily average; when I got here in 2013, it was 1 new page per week, I think).

ethnic March 17, 2016 at 10:43 pm

Yeh the average is steadily growing with some fantastic submissions. I can do it but you are too quick for me Follers. :)
I might allocate new editors to help out.

follers March 17, 2016 at 10:50 pm

Uh oh… you mean editors who’ll put in “possibly other” to Pauly D, and add in the wrong ancestors to Eddie Vedder?

ethnic March 17, 2016 at 11:11 pm

I hope not!

Previous post:

Next post: